[2020.6] Latest effective SASInstitute A00-240 exam dump and online practice questions

a00-240 questions

How to get the latest SASInstitute A00-240 exam dump and online practice tips? Examscode updates SASInstitute Free Exam Dump Blog throughout the year! “SAS Certified Statistical Business Analyst Using SAS 9: Regression and Modeling Credential” A00-240 exam. You can find the free A00-240 pdf, A00-240 practice question online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/a00-240.html brand site in Examscode! Easy access to A00-240 exam dumps!

Examscode A00-240 exam catalog

Examscode SASInstitute A00-240 video tutorial

Latest SASInstitute A00-240 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free SASInstitute A00-240 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1orTjfiI14pYIzDZj3qmWUgYAbMZq9mW6/view?usp=sharing

Statistical Business Analyst | SAS: https://www.sas.com/en_us/certification/credentials/advanced-analytics/statistical-business-analyst.html

Designed for SAS professionals who use SAS/STAT® software to conduct and interpret complex statistical data analysis

Successful candidates should have experience in:

  • Analysis of variance.
  • Linear and logistic regression.
  • Preparing inputs for predictive models.
  • Measuring model performance.

Latest Updates SASInstitute A00-240 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.examscode a00-240 exam questions q1

These graphs were created using the GLM procedure with the plots(only)=diagnostics option.
Which plot do you use to identify influential observations?
A. Cook\\’s D by Observation
B. Residual by Quantile
C. Residual by Predicted
D. Fit – Mean and Residual Plot
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=fx77Pzerty8Candpg=PA279andlpg=PA279anddq=sas+statistical+an
alysis+plot+do+you+use+to+identify+influential +observationsandsource=blandots=AJavSAql_gandsig=ACfU3U0jbAa6l
TWvSeSJ6y5bwp4osAyigAandhl=enandsa=Xandved=2ahUKEwje34nyqajnAhXDThUIHUfUCj0Q6AEwEXoECAoQAQ#
v=onepageandq=sas%20statistical%20analysis%20plot%20do%
20you%20use%20to%20identify%20influential%20observationsandf=false

 

QUESTION 2
Refer to the following exhibit:examscode a00-240 exam questions q2

What is the correct interpretation of this graph?
A. The association between the continuous predictor and the binary response is quadratic.
B. The association between the continuous predictor and the log-odds is quadratic.
C. The association between the continuous predictor and the continuous response is quadratic.
D. The association between the binary predictor and the log-odds is quadratic.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
Which statistic is based on the maximum vertical distance between the primary event EDF and the secondary event
EDF?
A. KS
B. SBC
C. Max EDF
D. Brier Score
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://support.sas.com/documentation/onlinedoc/ets/132/severity.pdf

 

QUESTION 4
A company has branch offices in eight regions. Customers within each region are classified as either “High Value” or
“Medium Value” and are coded using the variable name VALUE. In the last year, the total amount of purchases per
customer is used as the response variable.
Suppose there is a significant interaction between REGION and VALUE. What can you conclude?
A. More high-value customers are found in some regions than others.
B. The difference between average purchases for medium and high-value customers depends on the region.
C. Regions with higher average purchases have more high-value customers.
D. Regions with higher average purchases have more medium value customers.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
This question will ask you to provide a missing option.
A business analyst is investigating the differences in sales figures across 8 sales regions. The analyst is interested in
viewing the regression equation parameter estimates for each of the design variables.
Which option completes the program to produce the regression equation parameter estimates?examscode a00-240 exam questions q5

A. Solve
B. Estimate
C. Solution
D. Est
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://documentation.sas.com/?docsetId=statuganddocsetTarget=statug_ods_examples06.htmanddocsetVersion=14.3andlocale=en

 

QUESTION 6
In order to perform an honest assessment of a predictive model, what is an acceptable division between training,
validation, and testing data?
A. Training: 50% Validation: 0% Testing: 50%
B. Training: 100% Validation: 0% Testing: 0%
C. Training: 0% Validation: 100% Testing: 0%
D. Training: 50% Validation: 50% Testing: 0%
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
In partitioning data for model assessment, which sampling methods are acceptable? (Choose two.)
A. Simple random sampling without replacement
B. Simple random sampling with replacement
C. Stratified random sampling without replacement
D. Sequential random sampling with replacement
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 8
Refer to the confusion matrix:examscode a00-240 exam questions q8

Calculate the sensitivity. (0 – negative outcome, 1 – positive outcome)
Click the calculator button to display a calculator if needed.
A. 25/48
B. 58/102
C. 25/B9
D. 58/81
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
The selection criterion used in the forward selection method in the GLMSELECT procedure is:
A. RSQ
B. MSE
C. R-squared
D. AIC
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
This question will ask you to provide a missing option. Given the following SAS program:examscode a00-240 exam questions q10

What option must be added to the program to obtain a data set containing Spearman statistics?
A. OUTCORR=estimates
B. OUTS=estimates
C. OUT=estimates
D. OUTPUT=estimates
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
The Model SS in a multiple linear regression model is equal to:
A. the total SS- MSE
B. the sum of Type I SS of all model terms
C. the sum of Type II SS of all model terms
D. the sum of SSE and MSE
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://core.ecu.edu/psyc/wuenschk/SAS/SS1234.pdf

 

QUESTION 12
Refer to the ROC curve:examscode a00-240 exam questions q12

As you move along the curve, what changes?
A. The priors in the population
B. The true negative rate in the population
C. The proportion of events in the training data
D. The probability cutoff for scoring
Correct Answer: D

Share lead4Pass SASInstitute A00-240 Discount codes for free 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the SASInstitute exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

SASInstitute A00-240 Exam Tips Summary:

SASInstitute A00-240 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass A00-240 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/a00-240.html (99 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free SASInstitute A00-240 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1orTjfiI14pYIzDZj3qmWUgYAbMZq9mW6/view?usp=sharing