CompTIA 220-1002

[2020.4] CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Tips Questions and Latest Updates 220-1002 Dumps

CompTIA 220-1002 is the latest CompTIA exam code for 2020.
The new CompTIA exam is a brand new test! ExamsCode offers the latest 220-1002 exam dumps, 220-1002 pdf,
220-1002 free exams to help you improve your skills! Improve the exam pass! Lea4pass is our partner and they have the most authoritative testing experts! Easily pass the exam,
select the complete CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html. The latest update exam dump.
Guaranteed to be effective and authentic! Lead4Pass year-round updates ensure your first exam passes!

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Video

ExamsCode Exam Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1OgMrOqX1F95W08wteluxbhgzwYZKApNg

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-2-220-1002-study-guide

Latest updates CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\\’s WPA2 security
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of security threats is used to attempt to learn a user\\’s password?
A. Spoofing
B. Spear phishing
C. Zero-day
D. Brute forcing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
A technician would MOST likely use Windows PE on a Windows 7 system to perform which of the following functions?
A. Install new programs outside of the OS
B. Fix file system issues outside of the OS
C. Print specialized reports of processes starting at boot
D. Install new hardware with appropriate drivers
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following NTFS security settings overrides all other settings?
A. Deny
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following BEST describes the Guest account on a Windows system?
A. This account is designed to have the ability to set permissions for other users on the system. Users of this account
have the capability to perform any operation or task on the system.
B. This account is designed to provide basic permissions for completing common daily tasks. Users of this account are
restricted from performing things like installing new software.
C. This account is designed for users who require specific administrator rights or permissions. Users of this account are
restricted from installing software but can change time zones
D. This account is designed for users who require temporary access to a computer and do not need to store user-specific settings. Users of this account have very limited permissions.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A Linux system powers on but fails to complete the boot process. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to
correct the issue?
A. Sudo
B. lilo/grub
C. ifconfig
D. ntldr
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school.
Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?
A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A customer\\’s computer is powered on and working, but the customer is unable to get to any wired network resources,
shared drives, printers, or the Internet. Which of the following command-line tools should be used to troubleshoot this
scenario?
A. Ping
B. iwconfig
C. nbtstat
D. Nslookup
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Tailgating
C. Rootkits
D. Viruses
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://www.infosecpro.com/a_security_engineering/se13.htm

 

QUESTION 10
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines,
the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to
accomplish this task?
A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
A user\\’s personal settings are not saving, and a technician suspects the user\\’s local Windows profile is corrupt. The technician wants to check the size of the ntuser.dat file, but it does not appear in the user\\’s profile directory. Which of
the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to correct this?
A. Folder Options
B. Sync Center
C. Display Settings
D. User Accounts
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the
remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while
requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely
be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician
do?
A. Enable Windows automatic updates
B. Enable screensaver required passwords
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Enable wireless encryption
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password-for-your-screen-saverpassword

Latest Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon 2020

Why Lead4Pass is the industry leader

Lead4Pass has many years of exam experience! Finishing school is your goal! Getting good employment conditions is your goal!
Our goal is to help more people pass the CompTIA exam! Exams are a part of life but important! In the study, you need to make great efforts, to sum up the study! Trust Lead4Pass if you can’t easily pass because of exam details!
We have the most authoritative CompTIA exam experts! The most efficient pass rate! We are an industry leader!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

This blog shares the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps, 220-1002 exam questions, and answers! 220-1002 pdf, 220-1002 exam video!
You can also practice the test online! Lead4pass is the industry leader!
Select Lead4Pass 220-1002 exams Pass CompTIA 220-1002 exams
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2”. Help you successfully pass the 220-1002 exam.

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1OgMrOqX1F95W08wteluxbhgzwYZKApNg