CompTIA

New CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 free exam materials

The New CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 exam materials are the latest updated actual exam questions in 2024. It currently has 427 exam questions and answers! The most important thing is that candidates can get the 12 latest free exam materials at ExamsCode.

Since the CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 certification is such a broad subject (and is constantly being updated) you can download the cs0-003 exam materials with both practice formats as PDF and VCE mock exams: https://www.leads4pass.com /cs0-003.html
(It solves the problem of constant updating of CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 and ensures real-time effectiveness.)

What is CompTIA CySA+?

Starting from June 2023, the CompTIA CySA+ certification exam code will be changed from CS0-002 to CS0-003. Each CompTIA certification exam will update the exam code three years after its release and will make new upgrades.

CompTIA CySA+ Cybersecurity Analyst is an IT staff certification that applies behavioral analysis to networks and devices to prevent, detect, and respond to cybersecurity threats through continuous security monitoring.

CompTIA CySA+ is CompTIA’s only mid-level, high-stakes cybersecurity analyst certification with hands-on, performance-based questions and multiple-choice questions. CySA+ not only focuses on the candidate’s ability to proactively capture monitoring and respond to network traffic findings, but also emphasizes software and application security, automation, threat hunting, and IT compliance, which impact the day-to-day work of a security analyst.

Covering the latest core security analyst skills and upcoming job skills used by Threat Intelligence Analysts, Application Security Analysts, Compliance Analysts, Incident Responders/Handlers, and Threat Hunters, CySA+ brings the inside of Countering Threat Intelligence and new technology Security Operations Centers (SOC) for external threats.

comptia cs0-003

CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 exam materials list

Here are the new CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 exam materials we share for free:

1. 12 latest exam questions
2.Best answer
3.Combining pictures and text with practice questions
4.Exam question analysis and answer explanations

NEW QUESTION 1:

An analyst is remediating items associated with a recent incident. The analyst has isolated the vulnerability and is actively removing it from the system. Which of the following steps of the process does this describe?

A. Eradication

B. Recovery

C. Containment

D. Preparation

Correct Answer: A

Analysis and explanation

Eradication is a step in the incident response process that involves removing any traces or remnants of the incident from the affected systems or networks, such as malware, backdoors, compromised accounts, or malicious files.

Eradication also involves restoring the systems or networks to their normal or secure state, as well as verifying that the incident is eliminated and cannot recur. In this case, the analyst is remediating items associated with a recent incident by isolating the vulnerability and actively removing it from the system. This describes the eradication step of the incident response process.

NEW QUESTION 2:

A security analyst found the following entry in a server log:

comptia cs0-003 exam materials questions 2

The analyst executed netstat and received the following output:

comptia cs0-003 exam materials questions 2-1

Which of the following lines in the output confirms this was successfully executed by the server?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

G. 7

Correct Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3:

An international company is implementing a marketing campaign for a new product and needs a security analyst to perform a threat-hunting process to identify possible threat actors. Which of the following should be the analyst\’s primary focus?

A. Hacktivists

B. Organized crime

C. Nation-states

D. Insider threats

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4:

A technician identifies a vulnerability on a server and applies a software patch. Which of the following should be the next step in the remediation process?

A. Testing

B. Implementation

C. Validation

D. Rollback

Correct Answer: C

Analysis and explanation

The next step in the remediation process after applying a software patch is validation. Validation is a process that involves verifying that the patch has been successfully applied, that it has fixed the vulnerability, and that it has not caused any adverse effects on the system or application functionality or performance. Validation can be done using various methods, such as scanning, testing, monitoring, or auditing.

NEW QUESTION 5:

Legacy medical equipment, which contains sensitive data, cannot be patched. Which of the following is the best solution to improve the equipment\’s security posture?

A. Move the legacy systems behind a WAR

B. Implement an air gap for the legacy systems.

C. Place the legacy systems in the perimeter network.

D. Implement a VPN between the legacy systems and the local network.

Correct Answer: B

Analysis and explanation

Implementing an air gap for the legacy systems is the best solution to improve their security posture. An air gap is a physical separation of a system or network from any other system or network that may pose a threat.

An air gap can prevent any unauthorized access or data transfer between the isolated system or network and the external environment.

Implementing an air gap for legacy systems can help protect them from being exploited by attackers who may take advantage of their unpatched vulnerabilities.

NEW QUESTION 6:

Which of the following will most likely ensure that mission-critical services are available in the event of an incident?

A. Business continuity plan

B. Vulnerability management plan

C. Disaster recovery plan

D. Asset management plan

Correct Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7:

Security awareness and compliance programs are most effective at reducing the likelihood and impact of attacks from:

A. advanced persistent threats.

B. corporate spies.

C. hacktivists.

D. insider threats.

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8:

A company is aiming to test a new incident response plan. The management team has made it clear that the initial test should have no impact on the environment. The company has limited resources to support testing. Which of the following exercises would be the best approach?

A. Tabletop scenarios

B. Capture the flag

C. Red team vs. blue team

D. Unknown-environment penetration test

Correct Answer: A

Analysis and explanation

A tabletop scenario is an informal, discussion-based session in which a team discusses their roles and responses during an emergency, walking through one or more example scenarios.

A tabletop scenario is the best approach for a company that wants to test a new incident response plan without impacting the environment or using many resources. A tabletop scenario can help the company identify strengths and weaknesses in its plan, clarify roles and responsibilities, and improve communication and coordination among team members.

The other options are more intensive and disruptive exercises that involve simulating a real incident or attack. CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam Objectives (CS0-002), page 16;

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/tabletop-exercises-explained-matt-lemon-phd

NEW QUESTION 9:

A zero-day command injection vulnerability was published. A security administrator is analyzing the following logs for evidence of adversaries attempting to exploit the vulnerability:

comptia cs0-003 exam materials questions 9

Which of the following log entries provides evidence of the attempted exploit?

A. Log entry 1

B. Log entry 2

C. Log entry 3

D. Log entry 4

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10:

During an extended holiday break, a company suffered a security incident. This information was properly relayed to appropriate personnel in a timely manner and the server was up to date and configured with appropriate auditing and logging. The Chief Information Security Officer wants to find out precisely what happened. Which of the following actions should the analyst take first?

A. Clone the virtual server for forensic analysis

B. Log in to the affected server and begin analysis of the logs

C. Restore from the last-known-good backup to confirm there was no loss of connectivity

D. Shut down the affected server immediately

Correct Answer: A

Analysis and explanation

The first action that the analyst should take in this case is to clone the virtual server for forensic analysis. Cloning the
virtual server involves creating an exact” state at a specific point in time. Cloning the virtual server can help preserve
and protect any evidence or information related to the security incident, as well as prevent any tampering,
contamination, or destruction of evidence. Cloning the virtual server can also allow the analyst to safely analyze and
investigate the incident without affecting the original server or its operations.

NEW QUESTION 11:

Which of the following items should be included in a vulnerability scan report? (Choose two.)

A. Lessons learned

B. Service-level agreement

C. Playbook

D. Affected hosts

E. Risk score

F. Education plan

Correct Answer: DE

Analysis and explanation

A vulnerability scan report should include information about the affected hosts, such as their IP addresses, hostnames,
operating systems, and services. It should also include a risk score for each vulnerability, which indicates the severity
and potential impact of the vulnerability on the host and the organization. Official https://www.first.org/cvss/

NEW QUESTION 12:

Which of the following is the best way to begin preparation for a report titled “What We Learned” regarding a recent incident involving a cybersecurity breach?

A. Determine the sophistication of the audience that the report is meant for

B. Include references and sources of information on the first page

C. Include a table of contents outlining the entire report

D. Decide on the color scheme that will effectively communicate the metrics

Correct Answer: A

Analysis and explanation

The best way to begin preparation” regarding a recent incident involving a cybersecurity breach is to determine the
sophistication of the audience that the report is meant for. The sophistication of the audience refers to their level of
technical knowledge, understanding, or interest in cybersecurity topics. Determining the sophistication of the audience
can help tailor the report content, language, tone, and format to suit their needs and expectations. For example, a report
for executive management may be more concise, high-level, and business-oriented than a report for technical staff or peers.

Free DownloadPDF
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1f01Dsq90sf2IVR0fpQGCfcSrW9wy6fdP/view?usp=sharing12

Start your CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 certification journey

These are indeed the new CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 exam materials for 2024, and any candidate will make this knowledge applicable to their goals.

What’s fascinating is that you can delve into the core questions of CompTIA CySA+, understand the current topic direction of CompTIA CySA+ CS0-003, and feel what the actual exam is like.

For any candidate who wants to ensure a smooth and successful CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 certification exam, download the New CompTIA CySA+ cs0-003 exam materials: https://www.leads4pass.com/cs0-003.html Best of all, they have free updates for 365 days, so get started!

About the author

The administrator of ExamsCode is also a pioneer. He has more than 7 years of experience in certification exam analysis. He is mainly engaged in behind-the-scenes work on certification exams, collecting useful exam materials, sharing the best learning methods, and recommending the latest and most effective solutions.

CompTIA A+ Best Exam Method: Latest 220-1101 dumps

CompTIA A+ Best Exam Method: Latest 220-1101 dumps

The latest 220-1101 dumps contain 393 latest exam questions and answers, and provide PDF and VCE learning methods, light and simple! The best CompTIA A+ exam solution worth using.

The latest 220-1101 dumps have been sorted out, audited, and actually verified by the CompTIA A+ solution team. They are true and effective. They meet the candidate certification exam requirements and are guaranteed to pass the exam 100%!

Using the latest 220-1101 exam questions and answers with PDF and VCE, please download the Latest 220-1101 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1101.html.

Share some CompTIA A+ 220-1101 dumps exam questions for free

FromNumber of exam questionsAssociated certificationOnline DownloadLast update
Lead4Pass15A+,CySA+220-1101 PDF220-1101 dumps
New Question 1:

A user reports a cell phone is getting hot. Which of the following is MOST likely to be possible causes? (Select THREE).

A. Using the device as a Wi-Fi hotspot

B. A cracked screen

C. A failing battery

D. Less than 15% free storage space on the phone

E. Privileged control

F. Recurring prompts to install OS updates

G. Granting too many application camera permissions

H. Too many open applications

Correct Answer: ACH

New Question 2:

A hardware technician is configuring a laptop, and the network administrator requires the network settings to be static. The technician successfully pings the servers by IP address but cannot ping the UNC path. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

A. Domain Name System

B. Gateway

C. Subnet

D. IP address

Correct Answer: A

New Question 3:

New memory modules were installed in several Windows desktops but some users are still reporting performance issues. Upon investigation, a systems administrator notices the desktop has not recognized the new memory modules. Which of the following should the systems administrator perform to help resolve this issue?

A. Configure appropriate settings within the BIOS

B. Replace the RAM

C. Modify the boot. ini file.

D. Install the required drivers through the Control Panel

Correct Answer: A

New Question 4:

A technician recently discovered me root cause of an application error that several users have been experiencing. The technician updated the configurations on the affected machines and verified full functionality was restored for all users, which of the following actions should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Write a knowledge base article in the ticketing software to expedite future Incidents.

B. Submit a bug report to the developer of the application, along with the steps taken to resolve the issue.

C. Work with the developer to proactively collect the application logs to identify future errors of this type.

D. Send an email communication to the company about the issue and the steps taken to resolve it.

Correct Answer: A

CompTIA 6-Step Troubleshooting Process:

1.

Identify the problem.

2.

Establish a theory of probable cause. (Question the obvious)

3.

Test the theory to determine the cause.

4.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.

5.

Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.

6.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

New Question 5:

A user submits a help desk ticket regarding a smartphone that will no longer accept its charging cable. The assigned technician notices the phone does not have a protective case, and the user constantly transports the phone in a pocket. The technician attempts to use a secondary charger, but the cable falls out of the phone. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The phone requires a firmware update to address charging issues.

B. The charge port contains foreign objects, such as lint.

C. The phone\’s battery has swelled, preventing the utilization of the charge port.

D. The phone has experienced water damage, thus the battery is not charging.

Correct Answer: B

New Question 6:

A user creates a support ticket to report a conference room projector that does not work. The user says that even though the provided cables are being used, the projector screen shows the following error message:

No signal input

Which of the following describes the FIRST action that should be taken?

A. Verify that the projector is turned on.

B. Verify that the user is using an approved OS.

C. Replace the projector bulb.

D. Check the video cable and replace it if necessary.

Correct Answer: D

The most common reason you may be seeing the “No Signal” message is: The projector and the source device are not connected correctly.

New Question 7:

A customer\’s laptop display has suddenly become very dim. The image of the display can only be seen with a bright, external light, as adjusting the brightness/contracts controls does not cause much change.

Which of the following components MOST likely needs to be replaced?

A. LCD panel

B. Inverter

C. Video card

D. Digitizer

Correct Answer: B

New Question 8:

A user reports issues with a smartphone after dropping it. The icons on the screen all look normal, but when the user touches the email icon, for example, nothing happens. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Digitizer issues

B. Overheating

C. Broken screen

D. Malware

Correct Answer: A


New Question 9:

A technician is dispatched to troubleshoot a slow performance issue on a PC. Upon arrival, the technician immediately opens Task Manager and sees that CPU and RAM performance are within normal ranges. The technician then checks and verifies the speed and duplex settings and performance on the network card. The technician then temporarily disables the antivirus to see if performance is affected, and it is not. After re-enabling the antivirus, which of the following is the NEXT best stop for the technician to take?

A. Check to see if insufficient hard drive space is causing the issue

B. Update the operating system, drivers, and firmware on the PC

C. Log into the PC with another user profile and test the performance

D. Shut down the PC, unplug the power for 30 seconds, and then boot the PC

Correct Answer: A


New Question 10:

A user accidentally spills liquid on a laptop. The user wants the device to be fixed and would like to know how much it will cost. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to verify if the device is repairable before committing to a price? (Choose two.)

A. Remove the case and organize the parts.

B. Document the screw locations.

C. Search the Internet for repair tutorials.

D. Consult colleagues for advice.

E. Place the device in rice for a few days.

Correct Answer: AB

New Question 11:

A systems administrator receives a notification from the RAID controller that the RAID 5 array is degraded. Upon logging into the server, the administrator sees that on local disk 0, physical disk 2 has failed. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to take to resolve the problem?

A. Schedule system downtime and replace physical disk 2. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

B. Immediately replace the physical disk 2. Wait until the arrays are rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

C. Delete logical disk 0 and manually configure a new RAID array only using the known- good working drives. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

D. In the controller, convert the RAID 5 array to RAID 0 array to avoid system downtime. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

Correct Answer: A

New Question 12:

Which of the following cloud computing concepts provides the ability to scale services as needed to accommodate changes?

A. Measured service

B. On-demand

C. Rapid elasticity

D. Resource pooling

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.techopedia.com/definition/29526/rapid-elasticity

New Question 13:

A technician is setting up a new desktop computer and will be installing the hard drive directly on the motherboard without using cables to connect it. Which of the following will the technician be installing?

A. Thunderbolt

B. eSATA

C. M.2

D. SCSI

Correct Answer: C

New Question 14:

An end user wants to have a second monitor installed on a laptop. Which of the following would allow a technician to configure the laptop to show both screens once the cable is connected?

A. Plug an external monitor into the USB port.

B. Use the Fn and function key combination

C. Adjust the monitor display settings.

D. Enable DisplayPort.

Correct Answer: C

New Question 15:

A remote user called the help desk to report a notification indicating there is limited or no connectivity. The user can access local file folders and other local machines but none of the organization\’s servers or network items. Web pages do not appear to function either. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The user\’s internet connection is down.

B. The user\’s domain account is locked out.

C. The user\’s switch has stopped working.

D. The user\’s IP address needs to be renewed.

Correct Answer: D


CompTIA A+ Certification: Important certification covers Mobile Devices, Networking Technologies, Hardware, Virtualization, and Cloud Computing!

Take this practice session to learn about the latest 220-1101 exam questions and answers to help you improve your professional skills! Help you learn more about the latest CompTIA A+ certification exam!

Now download CompTIA A+ Best Exam Method: Latest 220-1101 dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1101.html (393 Q&A), use PDF or VCE to help you learn easily,
Successfully pass the CompTIA A+ certification exam.

Latest Lead4Pass 220-1101 dumps for CompTIA A+ 2023

comptia a+ 220-1101 exam 2023

Lead4Pass 220-1101 dumps contain 349 latest exam questions and answers and are the best option for CompTIA A+ 2023.

Inform CompTIA A+ candidates: 220-1001: October 20, 2022 Retirement.

CompTIA A+ candidates can take the 220-1101 certification exam from April 2022. Those who take the 220-1001 exam in 2019 need to prepare for a new exam (220-1101 Exam) this year. In order to solve the 2023 CompTIA A+ exam, Lead4Pass released the latest 220-1101 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1101.html, guaranteeing you 100% pass the exam.

Share some Lead4Pass 220-1101 dumps exam questions online for free:

Number of exam questionsExam nameExam codeLast updated
15CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1220-1101220-1001 dumps
QUESTION 1:

A technician is upgrading a legacy wireless router for a home user. After installing the new router and configuring the SSID to be the same, none of the devices will connect to the network.

Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. OHCP pool configuration

B. MAC filtering list

C. Wireless protocol settings

D. ONS servers

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2:

Several users who share a multifunction printer in an office have reported unintended, thin, vertical lines that cover the entire height of every page printed from the printer.

Which of the following steps should a technician complete in order to MOST likely resolve this issue?

A. Replace the printer paper with a new ream.

B. Clear the print spooler on each computer.

C. Reinstall the printer driver on each computer

D. Perform the drum-cleaning procedure.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3:

A user’s computer is not receiving a network connection. The technician confirms that the connection seems to be down and looks for the user’s port on the patch panel. The port and patch panel are not labeled.

Which of the following network tools should the technician use to identify the port?

A. Network tap

B. Punchdown tool

C. Toner probe

D. Crimper

Correct Answer: C

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Toner Probe Many cable testers also incorporate the function of a toner probe, which is used to identify a cable from within a bundle.

This may be necessary when the cables have not been labeled properly. The tone generator is connected to the cable using an RJ45 jack and applies a continuous audio signal on the cable. The probe is used to detect the signal and follow the cable over ceilings and through ducts or identify it from within the rest of the bundle.

QUESTION 4:

A technician is configuring a workstation to be used as a VM host. After installing the necessary software, the technician is unable to create any VMs.

Which of the following actions should be performed?

A. Disable the BIOS password.

B. Enable TPM.

C. Enable multithreading.

D. Enable Fast Startup.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

If you want to install Windows 11 on a virtual machine using Hyper-V, you will have to use a “Generation 2” VM and enable the “trusted platform module” (TPM) and Secure Boot options. Otherwise, the OS won’t install.

Starting with Windows 11, Microsoft is changing the system requirement and making TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot a prerequisite to perform an in-place upgrade or clean install the new version on any device. This is in addition to the new 4GB of RAM and at least 64GB of storage.

quoted from here:
https://pureinfotech.com/enable-tpm-secure-boot-hyperv-install-windows-11/
Furthermore, Multithreading is not a requirement for hyper-v hosting.

QUESTION 5:

A company just bought a printer capable of automatically printing on both sides of the paper After installation, however, the technician can only print on both sides of the paper manually.

Which of the following should the technician do to fix the issue?

A. Install the most recent firmware upgrade available for the printer.

B. Contact the vendor for a hardware replacement.

C. Reinstall the printer software and drivers, and then restart the printer.

D. Read the installation manual and configure duplex settings.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6:

A user submitted a support ticket that states all of the printouts from a laser printer appear to have double images imposed on them. A review of past printer support tickets shows that the maintenance kit has not been installed in more than a year.

Which of the following printer consumables is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. Separation pad

B. Transfer roller

C. Ink cartridge

D. Fuser

Correct Answer: D

Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
https://www.vingle.net/posts/4651722

QUESTION 7:

An organization maintains various record types, including health and criminal justice records. Which of the following cloud environments is the organization MOST likely to use to limit the attack surface?

A. Public

B. Hybrid

C. Community

D. Private

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8:

Which of the following describes the main difference between T568A and T568B cabling standards?

A. The T568B data transfer rate is higher than T568A.

B. The green and orange cables are interchanged.

C. T568A is used in blue cables, and T568B is used in green cables.

D. The standards use different cable connectors.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9:

A technician is replacing a ribbon on a printer that produces faded text and Images when priming. Which of the following types of primers is the technician working on?

A. Impact

B. Inkjet

C. Laser

D. Thermal

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10:

A user on the marketing team uses various multimedia applications that consume a lot of memory. The user needs to install more RAM to run these applications effectively. When the user opens the computer case, the user sees four slots in two sets of colors.

Which of the following memory types is MOST likely required?

A. Dual-channel

B. Triple-channel

C. Single-channel

D. Quad-channel

E. Error correction code RAM

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

A system administrator has been tasked with allowing SMTP traffic through the system’s host-based firewall. Which of the following ports should the administrator enable?

A. 23

B. 25

C. 80

D. 161

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12:

The Chief Executive Officer wants to ensure company data is stored in a manner that provides the company with complete control over how the data is managed.

Which of the following is the BEST cloud deployment model for this request?

A. Community

B. Hybrid

C. Public

D. Private

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13:

A help desk technician has been tasked with installing an IP phone in a small office with an unmanaged switch. When connected to an RJ45 receptacle, the phone does not boot.

Which of the following is the QUICKEST way to resolve this issue?

A. Upgrade the Ethernet cable to the latest specification.

B. Replace the phone.

C. Install a PoE injector.

D. Change ports on the switch.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://intellinetnetwork.eu/pages/what-is-a-poe-injector

QUESTION 14:

A user sends a print job to a network printer, and the print job uses double the amount of paper as expected. Which of the following should the user configure to get the expected result?

A. Duplex

B. Collate

C. Landscape

D. Transparency

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15:

Which of the following is a method that can be used to securely connect a remote user’s laptop to a corporate server?

A. WAN

B. VPN

C. SSL

D. DHCP

Correct Answer: B


We all know that CompTIA A+ launches a new certification exam code every three years, and there will be some new technical content releases, the latest CompTIA A+ certification exam 220-1101.

Lead4Pass released a brand new 220-1101 exam questions and answers in 2023, and it has been verified by a team of experts. It is true and effective. Welcome to download 220-1101 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1101.html, Get the latest and complete 220-1101 exam questions and answers to help you prepare for the exam.

Lead4Pass fc0-u61 dumps Guaranteed 2022-2023 CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Certification Exam Pass

2022-2023 CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Certification Exam

Lead4Pass fc0-u61 dumps cover the actual CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ certification exam items, guaranteeing that candidates can pass the exam 100% in 2022-2023.

fc0-u61 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.leads4pass.com/fc0-u61.html, contains 213 latest exam questions and answers, verified by the CompTIA expert team to ensure authenticity and validity.

Lead4Pass fc0-u61 exam questions and answers

Read some of the Lead4Pass fc0-u61 dumps exam questions and answers online:

Number of exam questionsExam nameExam codeLast updated
15CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Certification ExamFC0-U61FC0-U61 dumps
Question 1:

An end user\’s computer has been failing to open its word-processing software. An IT technician successfully solves the problem. Which of the following best describes the technician\’s NEXT step?

A. Restart the computer.

B. Contact other users.

C. Disconnect the peripherals.

D. Document the findings.

Correct Answer: D

Question 2:

Ann, a user, wants to ensure that if her credentials are compromised, they cannot be used to access all of her logins or accounts. Which of the following best practices should she implement?

A. Password history

B. Password length

C. Password reuse

D. Password complexity

Correct Answer: C

Question 3:

A company is developing an application that will be used to simplify typing on a virtual keyboard. This will MOST likely be installed on:

A. a mobile OS.

B. a workstation OS.

C. a server OS.

D. an embedded OS.

Correct Answer: A

Question 4:

Which of the following encryption types would BEST be used to protect data on a shared computer?

A. File

B. VPN

C. Email

D. Mobile

Correct Answer: A

Question 5:

The IT department has established a new password policy for employees. Specifically, the policy reads:

Passwords must not contain common dictionary words Passwords must contain at least one special character. Passwords must be different from the last six passwords used. Passwords must use at least one capital letter or number.

Which of the following practices is being employed? (Select TWO).

A. Password lockout

B. Password complexity

C. Password expiration

D. Passwords history

E. Password length

F. Password age

Correct Answer: BD

Question 6:

A user is buying a laptop. The user will have a lot of personal and confidential information on the laptop. The user wants to ensure data cannot be accessed by anyone, even if the laptop is stolen.

Which of the following should be set up to accomplish this?

A. Encryption

B. Compression

C. Permissions

D. Auditing

Correct Answer: A

Question 7:

A developer needs to add a table to a database. Which of the following database activities should the user perform?

A. UPDATE

B. ALTER

C. CREATE

D. REPORT

Correct Answer: C

Question 8:

A user is having issues connecting to the Internet through a web browser; however, the user is receiving email and instant messages.

Which of the following should the user do to BEST resolve the issue?

A. Validate the certificate.

B. Verify the proxy settings.

C. Disable the pop-up blocker.

D. Clear the browser cache.

Correct Answer: B

Question 9:

Which of the following WiFi security options would create the MOST need for a VPN connection on the client device?

A. Open

B. WEP

C. WPA

D. WPA2

Correct Answer: A

Question 10:

A user at a company visits a weather website often during the day. The user browses the site in the afternoon and notices that the temperature listed is from the morning and is not the current temperature.

The user closes the page and tries again with the same result.

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Proxy server

B. Browser add-on

C. Corrupted cache

D. Script blocker

Correct Answer: A

Question 11:

Which of the following would be considered the BEST method of securely distributing medical records?

A. Encrypted flash drive

B. Social networking sites

C. Fax

D. FTP file sharing

Correct Answer: A

Question 12:

A remote user, who is working from home, requires significant bandwidth to connect to the corporate systems.

Which of the following types of Internet service connections would BEST meet the user\’s needs?

A. T1 line

B. Satellite

C. Fiber optic

D. DSL

Correct Answer: C

Question 13:

Which of the following is primarily a confidentiality concern?

A. Eavesdropping

B. Impersonating

C. Destructing

D. Altering

Correct Answer: A

Question 14:

When developing a game, a developer creates a boss object that has the ability to jump. Which of the following programming concepts does jump represent?

A. Method

B. Object

C. Property

D. Attribute

Correct Answer: D

Question 15:

Ann, a user, connects to the corporate WiFi and tries to browse the Internet. Ann finds that she can only get to local (intranet) pages.

Which of the following actions would MOST likely fix the problem?

A. Renew the IP address.

B. Configure the browser proxy settings.

C. Clear the browser cache.

D. Disable the pop-up blocker

Correct Answer: B


2022-2023 fc0-u61 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/fc0-u61.html, contains 213 latest CompTIA fc0-u61 exam questions and answers, covering actual CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ certification exam questions and answers, Candidates are guaranteed to pass the exam successfully.

[Update Dec 2022] CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst CS0-002 Exam Dumps

cs0-002 exam dumps

You can take your CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst exam by studying the latest CS0-002 dumps.
Choose to get CS0-002 dumps to complete your CompTIA CySA+ certification exam.
It is recommended to choose Lead4Pass CS0-002 dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/cs0-002.html online for reading. All the exam questions and answers in CS0-002 exam dumps are required to be read and memorized well to make sure you can pass the CompTIA CySA+ exam successfully.

Download the latest CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/19qVA35_5E-QX1yT4zU_JANR3wsQAYNu0/

Read the latest CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 dumps exam questions and answers online

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromRelease timeLast updated
15CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+)Lead4PassDec 06, 2022CS0-002 dumps
NEW QUESTION 1:

Due to new regulations, a company has decided to institute an organizational vulnerability management program and assign the function to the security team. Which of the following frameworks would BEST support the program? (Choose two.)

A. COBIT
B. NIST
C. ISO 27000 series
D. ITIL
E. COSO

Correct Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2:

A malicious hacker wants to gather guest credentials on a hotel 802.11 network. Which of the following tools is the malicious hacker going to use to gain access to information found on the hotel network?

A. Nikto
B. Aircrak-ng
C. Nessus
D. tcpdump

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3:

A company\’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) published an Internet usage policy that prohibits employees from accessing unauthorized websites. The IT department whitelisted websites used for business needs.

The CISO wants the security analyst to recommend a solution that would improve security and support employee morale. Which of the following security recommendations would allow employees to browse non-business-related websites?

A. Implement a virtual machine alternative.
B. Develop a new secured browser.
C. Configure a personal business VLAN.
D. Install kiosks throughout the building.

Correct Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4:

A security analyst reviews SIEM logs and detects a well-known malicious executable running on a Windows machine.

The up-to-date antivirus cannot detect the malicious executable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The malware is lifeless and exists only in physical memory
B. The malware detects and prevents its own execution in a virtual environment
C. The antivirus does not have the malware\’s signature
D. The malware is being executed with administrative privileges

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5:

An organization is attempting to harden its web servers and reduce the information that might be disclosed by potential attackers. A security analyst is reviewing vulnerability scan results from a recent web server scan.

Portions of the scan results are shown below:

new cs0-002 dumps questions 5

Which of the following lines indicates information disclosure about the host that needs to be remediated?

A. Response: :\Documents\MarySmith\mailingList.pdf
B. Finding#5144322
C. First Time Detected 10 Nov 2015 09:00 GMT-0600
D. Access Path: http://myOrg.com/mailingList.htm
E. Request: GET http://myOrg.com/mailingList.aspx?content=volunteer

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6:

To validate local system-hardening requirements, which of the following types of vulnerability scans would work BEST to verify the scanned device meets security policies?

A. SCAP
B. SAST
C. DAST
D. DACS

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/7/html/security_guide/scanning-
the-system-for-configuration-compliance-and-vulnerabilities_security-hardening

NEW QUESTION 7:

A security administrator determines several months after the first instance that a local privileged user has been routinely logging into a server interactively as “root” and browsing the Internet.

The administrator determines this by performing an annual review of the security logs on that server. For which of the following security architecture areas should the administrator recommend review and modification? (Select TWO).

A. Log aggregation and analysis
B. Software assurance
C. Encryption
D. Acceptable use policies
E. Password complexity
F. Network isolation and separation

Correct Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8:

While conducting research on malicious domains, a threat intelligence analyst received a blue screen of death. The analyst rebooted and received a message stating that the computer had been locked and could only be opened by following the instructions on the screen.

Which of the following combinations describes the MOST likely threat and the PRIMARY mitigation for the threat?

A. Ransomware and update antivirus
B. Account takeover and data backups
C. Ransomware and full disk encryption
D. Ransomware and data backups

Correct Answer: D

NEWW QUESTION 9:

A security analyst discovers the accounting department is hosting an accounts receivable form on a public document service. Anyone with the link can access it. Which of the following threats applies to this situation?

A. Potential data loss to external users
B. Loss of public/private key management
C. Cloud-based authentication attack
D. Insufficient access logging

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10:

Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons to include reporting processes when updating an incident response plan after a breach? (Select TWO).

A. To establish a clear chain of command
B. To meet regulatory requirements for timely reporting
C. To limit reputation damage caused by the breach
D. To remediate vulnerabilities that led to the breach
E. To isolate potential insider threats
F. To provide secure network design changes

Correct Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 11:

As part of the senior leadership team\’s ongoing risk management activities the Chief Information Security Officer has tasked a security analyst with coordinating the right training and testing methodology to respond to new business initiatives or significant changes to existing ones The management team wants to examine a new business process that would use existing infrastructure to process and store sensitive data.

Which of the following would be appropriate for the security analyst to coordinate?

A. A black-box penetration testing engagement

B. A tabletop exercise

C. Threat modeling

D. A business impact analysis

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12:

Which of the following commands would a security analyst use to make a copy of an image for forensics use?

A. dd
B. wget
C. touch
D. rm

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13:

While analyzing network traffic, a security analyst discovers several computers on the network are connecting to a malicious domain that was blocked by a DNS sinkhole. A new private IP range is now visible, but no change requests were made to add it.

Which of the following is the BEST solution for the security analyst to implement?

A. Block the domain IP at the firewall.
B. Blacklist the new subnet
C. Create an IPS rule.
D. Apply network access control.

Correct Answer: A


Get 919 newly updated CS0-002 dumps exam questions and answers to complete the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst certification exam with Lead4Pass CS0-002 dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/cs0-002.html.

BTW, Download free latest CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 dumps PDF above: https://drive.google.com/file/d/19qVA35_5E-QX1yT4zU_JANR3wsQAYNu0/

[Update Oct 2022] CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps the last share

new comptia a+

Sharing CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps from 2019 until October 20, 2022, CompTIA A+ 220-1001 retired and replaced by the new CompTIA A+ certification exam “220-1101”.

Today I will be sharing CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps exam questions and answers for the last time, recommending all candidates to use Lead4Pass 220-1001 dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1001.html, to help you pass CompTIA A+ easily Certification exam.

Differences between CompTIA A+ 220-1001 and CompTIA A+ 220-1101:

220-1001 and 220-1101

If you have taken the CompTIA A+ certification exam many years ago, you will find that whether it is 220-801, 220-802, 220-901, or 220-902 longer ago. They are not very different, a little change, a modification of the description…

Whether you are preparing to take the 220-1001 exam or are about to take the 220-1101 certification exam, the CompTIA A+ certification exam questions and answers I share below will help you learn useful knowledge:

The latest updated CompTIA A+ 220-1001 Dumps exam questions and answers:

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromRelease timeOnline Download
13CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1Lead4PassOct 19, 2022CompTIA A+ 220-1001 PDF
NEW QUESTION 1:

A user has a red X In the taskbar on a VM where Internet connectivity is usually located. Which of the following should be checked FIRST II all other operations are working normally on the VM?

A. Patch level of the host
B. Proxy server
C. Virtual switch
D. BIOS

Correct Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2:

Which of the following connector types is used to terminate household telephone cabling?

A. RG-6
B. RJ-11
C. RJ-45
D. RG-59

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3:

During a remodel of an auditorium, a second projector was added. The first protector was rotated so the image is duplicated on another section of the front wall Both projectors are connected to the switch through a VGA splitter After the move users report the images on the second projector are normal but images on the first projector are skewed.

Which of the following would correct the issue?

A. Replace the lamp on the projector
B. Adjust the projector\’s keystone
C. Change the projector\’s resolution
D. Power cycle the projector

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4:

Which of the following has a P4 connector to provide a 12V output?

A. EIDE port
B. 24-pin adapter
C. SCSI cable
D. eSATA cable

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5:

After a new laser printer was installed, users began reporting issues. Duplicate copies of print jobs were not delivering fully separated copies; instead, similar pages were being stacked. Which of the following settings MOST likely needed to be checked to correct this issue?

A. Collation
B. Duplexing
C. Orientation
D. Quality

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6:

A technician Is selling up a VM to be used for testing applications in a sandbox environment. The technician selects a quick setup to deploy the client with minimal configuration. The OS is Installed successfully; however, the VM locks up upon the first boot. The host device is operating normally.

Which of the following requirements should the technician review prior to making any changes?

A. Security
B. Resources
C. Network
D. Emulator

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7:

A computer that had been running properly for about three years no longer boots. A technician observes the computer attempting to pass the POST but it beeps three times before crashing. The computer then attempts to boot again and repeats the process.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A. Mismatched memory speed type

B. Improperly seated memory modules
C. Malfunctioning memory modules
D. Incorrect memory type installed

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8:

A charging pad for a mobile device is no longer working and needs to be replaced. Until then, which of the following alternatives can be used to charge the mobile device?

A. USB-C
B. Ethernet
C. RJ11
D. Coaxial

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9:

A technician receives a call from a user who dropped a laptop and cracked the screen. The user needs it replaced quickly. The technician has to ensure the correct stock parts are in the storeroom.

Which of the following components would the technician MOST likely need to repair the user\’s laptop? (Select TWO)

A. Webcam
B. Microphone
C. Video adapter
D. Bezel
E. Speaker
F. LCD

Correct Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 10:

A technician is upgrading the RAM in a server-grade laptop for a company\’s Chief Execute Officer (CEO). The CEO cannot afford any downtime. Which of the following is the BEST type of memory module to purchase?

A. LRSIMM
B. DDR4

C. Parity
D. Dual channel

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11:

Which of the following display connector types can transmit either a digital-to-digital signal or an analog-to-analog signal?

A. DVHD
B. DVI-A
C. DVI-I
D. RCA

Correct Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12:

A user receives a replacement modem/router combination device from an ISP and plugs it in. A laptop connected to the router via WiFi receives an address in 192.168.0.x range but is unable to access the Internet.

Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the problem?

A. Upgrade the network drivers on the laptop.
B. Change the laptop from a wireless to a wired connection.
C. Register the new cable modem MAC address with the ISP.
D. Update the password on the wireless connection.

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13:

A user receives the following error message when powering on a computer:
The hard drive cannot be found. A technician restarts the computer, and it boots the OS normally. Several days later, the user reports another problem, but rebooting the computer does not resolve the issue. The technician replaces the motherboard, keeping the same CPU, battery, RAM, and hard drive. The user cannot authenticate at the login screen Which of the following would BEST explain the causes of the problem? (Select TWO)

A. POST error code beeps indicate RAM failure.

B. The system time is not set correctly in the BIOS
C. The voltage on the coin cell is drained completely
D. UEFI firmware has the Secure Boot setting enabled
E. Capacitors on the motherboard are distended
F. Incorrect settings are booting the wrong device
G. A BSOD error indicates the system is crashing

Correct Answer: CE


So whether you are taking the CompTIA A+ certification exam for the first time or not, you have learned useful knowledge through this sharing, and you can download CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps by: https://www.leads4pass.com/220-1001.html
Helping you get 870 up-to-date exam questions and answers, and practice to successfully pass the CompTIA A+ certification exam.

BTW, Download the CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam questions and answers above:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xQwBja_VOtVSa7k_275Zu4nJmiT_YEu_/

The latest update CompTIA N10-008 free dumps from Lead4Pass

comptia n10-008 updated

Share part of the CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps for free to help you improve your strength, you can participate in the exam test online to test your strength!
The complete CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps are in Lead4Pass
https://www.leads4pass.com/n10-008.html (Total Questions: 227 Q&A) [Updated 2022 Total Questions: 384 Q&A] The complete dumps contain two modes: PDF and VCE, which you can choose arbitrarily.

[Updated 2022] N10-008 Exam Question and Answers

QUESTION 1:

A network administrator is installing a new IDS device that will collect logs and alert the administrator of breaches.
The network infrastructure includes a modern, firewall, and core and access switches.
The modem is ISP provided and only forwards packets from the data circuit.
The firewall handles stateful packet inspection, the ACL, and application layer filtering.
Which of the following describes where the administrator should install the IDS device on the network to collect the MOST relevant information?

A. In front of the modem and firewall
B. Between the modem and firewall
C. Behind the firewall on the core switch
D. After the access switch

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2:

A network administrator is implementing OSPF on all of a company\’s network devices. Which of the following will MOST likely replace all the company\’s hubs?

A. A Layer 3 switch
B. A proxy server
C. A NGFW
D. A WLAN controller

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3:

Which of the following OSI model layers is where conversations between applications are established, coordinated, and terminated?

A. Session
B. Physical
C. Presentation
D. Data link

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4:

An administrator needs to connect to a server to install security patches. The administrator requests that port 3389 be allowed through the firewall. Which of the following access methods is the administrator looking to use?

A. SSH
B. Telnet
C. SFTP
D. RDP

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5:

After rebooting a PC, a user is no longer able to connect to the corporate network. As a test, the technician plugs a different laptop into the same network jack and receives an IP address of 169.254.112.137. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. DHCP scope exhaustion
B. Improper DNS setting
C. Incorrect ACL setting
D. Port-security violation

Correct Answer: A

[Updated 2022] Get more Comptia N10-008 exam questions and answers

CompTIA N10-008 free dumps of the latest updates

Take the test, the answer will be announced at the end of the article

Question 1:

SIMULATION

You have been tasked with setting up a wireless network in an office. The network will consist of 3 Access Points and a single switch. The network must meet the following parameters:

The SSIDs need to be configured as CorpNet with a key of S3cr3t!

The wireless signals should not interfere with each other The subnet the Access Points and switch are on should only support 30 devices maximum The Access Points should be configured to only support TKIP clients at a maximum speed

INSTRUCTONS

Click on the wireless devices and review their information and adjust the settings of the access points to meet the given requirements.

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.

comptia n10-008 exam questions q1 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-1 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-2 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-3

Correct Answer: See below.

On the first exhibit, the layout should be as follows

Access Point Name AP1 IP Address 192.168.1.3 Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 1

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

Exhibit 2 as follows

Access Point Name AP2

IP Address 192.168.1.4

Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 6

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

Exhibit 3 as follows

Access Point Name AP3

IP Address 192.168.1.5

Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 11

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

Question 2:

SIMULATION

You are tasked with verifying the following requirements are met in order to ensure network security.

Requirements:

Datacenter

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

-Provide a dedicated server to resolve IP addresses and hostnames correctly and handle port 53 traffic Building A

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

-Provide devices to support 5 additional different office users

-Add an additional mobile user

-Replace the Telnet server with a more secure solution Screened subnet

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

Provide a server to handle external 80/443 traffic

Provide a server to handle port 20/21 traffic

INSTRUCTIONS

Drag and drop objects onto the appropriate locations. Objects can be used multiple times and not all placeholders need to be filled.

Available objects are located in both the Servers and Devices tabs of the Drag and Drop menu.

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.

comptia n10-008 exam questions q2

Correct Answer: See below.

Top left subnet – 206.208.134.0/28

Top right subnet – 10.72.63.0/28

Bottom subnet – 192.168.11.0/28

Screened Subnet devices – Web server, FTP server

Building A devices – SSH server top left, workstations on all 5 on the right, laptop on bottom left

DataCenter devices – DNS server.

 

Question 3:

A network administrator has discovered a low-end managed switch connoted to the company LAN. While reading about the device\’s specifications on the manufacturer\’s website, the administrator discovers the switch does not support a command line interface for administration. Which of the following remote access methods should the administrator use to log in the switch?

A. install a VNC plugin on the web Browser

B. Connect to the HTTPS management interface

C. Replace the managed switch with an unmanaged switch.

D. Establish an SSH session.

Question 4:

A company needs to be able to restore 100% of its data from any single day\’s backup. Which of the following backup types should the company use?

A. Full

B. Incremental

C. snapshot

D. Differential

Question 5:

A company\’s users have been reporting excessive latency when connecting to the Internet. The network administration team submitted a change request to upgrade all the obsolete network equipment from 100Mbps to 1Gbps and It was approved. Which of the following documentation types will be needed to measure the success or failure of the upgrade project?

A. Network performance baseline

B. Network configuration documents

C. Equipment Implementation Instructions

D. Inventory management documentation

Question 6:

A network team has reopened multiple outages caused by unauthorized access to the IDF. Which of the following would BEST prevent this issue from reoccurring?

A. Video surveillance

B. Badge readers

C. Motion sensors

D. Tamper switches

Question 7:

A new network Technician is responsible for bringing a building onto the corporate network. The technician is not aware of the proper settings for the new switches. Which of the following should the technician reference to find these settings?

A. iDF/MDF documentation

B. Change management plan

C. Configuration baseline

D. Standard operating procedures

Question 8:

A technician needs to back up network devices to a central location to prepare for a natural disaster. Which of the following should the technician use?

A. VPN

B. TFTP

C. RDP

D. VNC

Question 9:

A user has called the help desk with a problem reaching certain servers within the organization. The organization is using RFC 1819 for internal networks. The servers having trouble are configured with the following IP addresses: 192. 130.

135. 5 and 192. 130. 135. 6.

The user cannot connect to the correct servers. Which of the following explain why this is happening to the user?

A. The network has been configured with an inappropriate scheme

B. The serves are periodical/ going offline and rejecting the connection.

C. The default route in the user\’s computer points to the wrong upstream device.

D. The IPS system is flagging the traffic as suspicious and terminating the connection.

Question 10:

A network administrator plans to install network connectivity at a new remote office location. The administrator is concerned about how to troubleshoot network connectivity issues and reconfigure the remote router. The technician should use:

A. an SD card with a backup configuration

B. a TFTP server on the main network for backup configurations

C. a modem using POTS.

D. a second Ethernet interface for remote access.

Question 11:

A new employee is unable to access any network resources. All other users are able to access the network at 100Mbps No IP address, subnet mask or default gateway is displayed on the new employee\’s workstation The network administrator determinates all connectors using the correct standard Upon further investigation the network administrator also notices the following.

Wire map results from the user patch cable lo the patch cable connecting to the switch:

1.

Pins 5 and 7 are short

2.

The distance is 200ft (61m) Additional observations on the switch

1.

The VLAN is set correctly

2.

The port is not disabled

3.

The duplex”;speed settings are correct

4.

Port LEOs are off for that port.

5.

The port is set to untagged.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the new employee is having network issues?

A. Bad switchport

B. Incorrect pinout

C. Open/short

D. VLAN mismatch

E. Distance limitation

Question 12:

A technician recently installed a new wireless access point for a SOHO with the latest wireless technologies After the installation users with older laptops report their laptops no longer show the wireless network SSID, whereas users with newer equipment do not have this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The passphrase was changed

B. The wireless cards do not support 802 11ac.

C. The security type has been upgraded to WPA2

D. The administrator is not broadcasting the SSID

Question 13:

A network administrator is looking for an out-of-band method for accessing the console ports of a company\’s network devices when working remotely. Which of the following can be deployed as a solution?

A. A hub

B. Abridge

C. A modem

D. A WAP

Question 14:

A network administrator is configuring a link-state routing protocol for traffic. Which of the following routing protocols should be implemented?

A. BGP

B. EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

Question 15:

Which of the following would an organization MOST likely have employees sign before granting access to confidential data?

A. An AUP

B. A BYOD policy

C. An NDA

D. A PUA

Publish the answer

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15
See belowSee belowAAACAAAAAAABB

The complete CompTIA N10-008 dumps are available here: https://www.leads4pass.com/n10-008.html (Total Questions: 227 Q&A)[Updated 2022 Total Questions: 384 Q&A]

CompTIA N10-008 exam PDF free download

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hazi8MqEcR1Bhfavwr4EflU_IcQNEpdt/

[Updated 2022] https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_r16oeoUiKqpMs5rgrZvgKX-A_tlgrnY/

Thanks for reading! The free CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps on this site are shared from Lead4Pass.com.
Getting the complete CompTIA N10-008 at Lead4Pass can help you successfully pass the exam!
If you like it, please follow and share!

PS. We published free dumps of all CompTIA series in the Brain Dump For IT blog!

FC0-U61 Dumps V11.02 | CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Exam Solution

FC0-U61 Dumps V11.02 is the latest version of Lead4Pass FC0-U61 Dumps, a truly effective solution for the CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ exam.

The FC0-U61 Dumps V11.02 version has updated all previous exam questions and answers. The latest FC0-U61 exam questions and answers have been verified and verified by Amazon subject matter experts, and are true and valid.

Download the latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ exam questions and answers on the Lead4Pas FC0-U61 Dumps page https://www.leads4pass.com/fc0-u61.html, Lead4Pass provides two study tools, PDF and VCE, to facilitate you to study easily, improve your progress quickly, and guarantee your first attempt at the CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ exam solution to be successful.

FC0-U61 Exam Information:

You should know that FC0-U61 is the exam code for the CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Certification Exam, see the following for more basic information:

Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: FC0-U61
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ Certification Exam
Certification: CompTIA IT Fundamentals+
Price: $130 USD
Length: 60 Minutes
Passing Score: 650 (on a scale of 900)
Number of Questions: Maximum of 75 questions per exam
Format: Multiple choice
languages: English

Share a part of FC0-U61 Dumps V11.02 for free

QUESTION 1:

A user wants to ensure port 3389 is open for remote desktop on a PC. Which of the following describes where the user should verify the port is open?

A. Antivirus
B. Anti-malware
C. Device Manager
D. Host firewall

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2:

Which of the following BEST describes a technology that allows multiple users to create and edit reports at the same time?

A. Text file on a shared drive
B. Managed relational database
C. Informational intranet page
D. Locally installed productivity software

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3:

Malware infections are being caused by websites. Which of the following settings will help prevent infections caused by Internet browsing?

A. Turn on private browsing
B. Delete browsing history on program close.
C. Notify when downloads are complete.
D. Configure prompting before downloading content.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4:

Which of the following would allow an application to run automatically when a computer is started?

A. Processes
B. Journaling
C. Services
D. Drivers

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5:

A user connects a company computer to free WiFi at a local coffee shop. Which of the following BEST describes this situation?

A. Information on this network is encrypted.
B. The information on the network can be seen by others.
C. It is safe to access company information using the network.
D. Private browsing mode protects the information on the network.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6:

Which of the following examples are MOST typical of fault tolerance practices used in business continuity planning? (Choose two.)

A. RAID storage
B. Uninterruptible power supplies
C. Off-site backups
D. Private cloud servers
E. Virtual-hosted desktops
F. Warm sites

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 7:

Which of the following is a reason why complex passwords are required?

A. To encourage password variety
B. To prevent someone from guessing them
C. To make them harder to remember
D. To reduce social engineering attacks

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8:

A security administrator is adding accounting features to a web application. Which of the following would be the BEST action?

A. Enhance the granularity of user permissions.
B. Enable an audit log.
C. Implement smart card login.
D. Adopt a procedure for adding accounts.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9:

A technician is installing a new wireless network and wants to secure the wireless network to prevent unauthorized access. Which of the following protocols would be the MOST secure?

A. WPA
B. SSID
C. WEP
D. WPA2

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10:

A developer is in the process of creating a program and has started to draft the logic of the code. This process is an example of:

A. drawing a value stream map.
B. developing pseudocode.
C. identifying functions.
D. compiling the language.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11:

A schema is a critical part of which the following?

A. Relational database
B. Key/value database
C. Document database
D. NoSQL database

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12:

Which of the following is a logical structure for storing files?

A. Folder
B. Extension
C. Permissions
D. Shortcut

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13:

A systems administrator wants to run a script but does not have access to the graphical user interface. Which of the following can be used to run scripts?

A. Text editor
B. Word processor
C. Command line
D. Spreadsheet

Correct Answer: C

……

FC0-U61 Free Dumps online download:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RWwqerSQAaLUQCNgS-Tjd4W5YGqExpiy/

View 213 FC0-U61 Dumps V11.02 exam questions and answer: Click here

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst CS0-002 Exam Dumps

You can take your CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst exam by studying the latest CS0-002 exam dumps.
Choose to get CS0-002 exam dumps to complete your CompTIA CySA+ certification exam.
It is recommended to choose Lead4Pass CS0-002 exam dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/cs0-002.html online for reading. All the exam questions and answers in CS0-002 exam dumps are required to be read and memorized well to make sure you can pass the CompTIA CySA+ exam successfully.

Check CompTIA CS0-002 free dumps before taking the CS0-002 exam

QUESTION 1:

An organization is attempting to harden its web servers and reduce the information that might be disclosed by potential attackers. A security analyst is reviewing vulnerability scan results from a recent web server scan.
Portions of the scan results are shown below:

Which of the following lines indicates information disclosure about the host that needs to be remediated?

A. Response: :\Documents\MarySmith\mailingList.pdf
B. Finding#5144322
C. First Time Detected 10 Nov 2015 09:00 GMT-0600
D. Access Path: http://myOrg.com/mailingList.htm
E. Request: GET http://myOrg.com/mailingList.aspx?content=volunteer

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2:

A company has a popular shopping cart website hosted in geographically diverse locations. The company has started hosting static content on a content delivery network (CDN) to improve performance. The CDN provider has reported the company is occasionally sending attack traffic to other CDN-hosted targets.
Which of the following has MOST likely occurred?

A. The CDN provider has mistakenly performed a GeoIP mapping to the company.
B. The CDN provider has misclassified the network traffic as hostile.
C. A vulnerability scan has been tuned to exclude web assets hosted by the CDN.
D. The company has been breached, and customer PII is being exfiltrated to the CDN.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3:

A security analyst is assisting with a computer crime investigation and has been asked to secure a PC and deliver it to the forensic lab. Which of the following items would be MOST helpful to secure the PC? (Choose three.)

A. Tamper-proof seals
B. Faraday cage
C. Chain of custody form
D. Drive eraser
E. Write blockers
F. Network tap
G. Multimeter

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 4:

Which of the following stakeholders would need to be aware of an e-discovery notice received by the security office about an ongoing case within the manufacturing department?

A. Board of trustees
B. Human resources
C. Legal D. Marketing

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5:

An analyst was investigating the attack that took place on the network. A user was able to access the system without proper authentication. Which of the following will the analyst recommend, related to management approaches, in order to control access? (Choose three.)

A. RBAC
B. LEAP
C. DAC
D. PEAP
E. MAC
F. SCAP
G. BCP

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 6:

A company\’s IDP/DLP solution triggered the following alerts:

Which of the following alerts should a security analyst investigate FIRST?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7:

A software assurance lab is performing a dynamic assessment on an application by automatically generating and inputting different, random data sets to attempt to cause an error/failure condition. Which of the following software assessment capabilities is the lab performing AND during which phase of the SDLC should this occur? (Select two.)

A. Fuzzing
B. Behavior modeling
C. Static code analysis
D. Prototyping phase
E. Requirements phase
F. Planning phase

Correct Answer: AD
Reference: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/9956.aspx

QUESTION 8:

A company has implemented WPA2, a 20-character minimum for the WiFi passphrase, and a new WiFi passphrase every 30 days, and has disabled SSID broadcast on all wireless access points. Which of the following is the company trying to mitigate?

A. Downgrade attacks
B. Rainbow tables
C. SSL pinning
D. Forced deauthentication

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9:

A security operations team was alerted to abnormal DNS activity coming from a user\’s machine. The team performed a forensic investigation and discovered a host had been compromised. Malicious code was using DNS as a tunnel to extract data from the client machine, which had been leaked and transferred to an unsecured public Internet site. Which of the following BEST describes the attack?

A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Cache poisoning
D. Data exfiltration

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10:

During a routine log review, a security analyst has found the following commands that cannot be identified from the Bash history log on the root user:

Which of the following commands should the analyst investigate FIRST?

A. Line 1
B. Line 2
C. Line 3
D. Line 4
E. Line 5
F. Line 6

Correct Answer: B

……


CompTIA CS0-002 free dumps online download:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1pYQrY9hcvHs-jTwz3Dr3uXpwVRDdVUFW/view?usp=sharing

Get 769 newly updated CS0-002 exam questions and answers to complete the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst certification exam with Lead4Pass CS0-002 dumps https://www.leads4pass.com/cs0-002.html.

368 XK0-004 dumps in preparation for CompTIA Linux+ exam success

XK0-004 dumps prepare 368 real and valid exam questions and answers according to actual requirements, preparing for the CompTIA Linux+ Certification exam you are eager to get.

You don’t need to be too nervous, it’s not difficult for us to get 720 points in 90 minutes. Use the Lead4Pass XK0-004 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/xk0-004.html to help you successfully pass the CompTIA Linux+ Certification exam under the rules. By the way, the XK0-004 dumps contain both PDF and VCE learning methods, which are simple and convenient, improve your learning speed and help you successfully pass the CompTIA Linux+ Certification exam on the first try.

So, first, take a look at the XK0-004 free dumps

The questions for XK0-004 were last updated on April 18, 2022.

Viewing questions 1-13 out of 368 questions:

QUESTION 1:

A systems administrator suspects a process with a PID of 2864 is consuming resources at an alarming rate. The administrator uses the command renice -n -5 -p2864, but it does not solve the issue. Which of the following commands should the administrator execute to correct the issue?

A. nice -n 5 -p 2864
B. nice -n -5 -p 2864
C. renice -n 10 -p 2864
D. renice -n -10 -p 2864

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2:

A new HTTPS web service is being deployed on a server. Which of the following commands should the Linux administrator use to ensure traffic is able to flow through the system firewall to the new service?

A. iptables -I OUTPUT -p tcp –sport 443 -j ACCEPT
B. iptables -A INPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -j ACCEPT
C. iptables -I INPUT –dport 443 -j ACCEPT
D. iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp –dport 443 -j ACCEPT

Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.linode.com/docs/security/firewalls/control-network-traffic-with-iptables/

QUESTION 3:

The following represents a partial listing of a user\’s .bashrc file: HISTSIZE=800 HISTFILESIZE=1000
umask 2002 HISTCONTROL=ignoreboth When the user opens a terminal, an error message appears: Octal number out of range Which of the following lines in the partial .bashrc should be modified to prevent the error from occurring?

A. HISTSIZE=800
B. HISTFILESIZE=1000
C. umask 2002
D. HISTCONTROL=ignoreboth

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4:

A user needs to modify the IP address of a laptop. Which of the following files can be used to configure the network interface named eth0?

A. /etc/sysconfig/network/interfaces.cnf
B. /system/config/interfaces
C. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
D. /system/networking/ifconfig
E. /etc/interfaces/eth0.conf

Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://opensource.com/life/16/6/how-configure-networking-linux

QUESTION 5:

Users in the payroll department are not configured to use DNS due to security concerns. The users ask the junior Linux administrator to configure their workstations to access the payroll server at 192.168.204.11 by the name “Payroll”.
Which of the following commands should the administrator issue meet this request?

A. echo “nameserver 192.168.204.11 #Payroll” >> /etc/resolv.conf
B. echo “net.ipv4.ip_dynaddr=192.168.204.11 Payroll” >> /etc/sysctl.conf
C. echo “192.168.204.11 Payroll” >> /etc/hosts
D. echo `IPADDR=”192.168.204.11″ #Payroll\’ >> /etc/network/interface

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6:

An administrator receives a USB drive and wants to make an exact copy of the disk before starting to work on it. One of the partitions on the USB drive was mounted as /dev/sdc1. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

A. dd if=/dev/sdc of=~/usb_copy.img bs=512
B. dd if=/dev/sdc1 of=~/usb_copy.img count=1024
C. dd if=/dev/sdc1 of=~/usb_copy.img bs=1024
D. dd of=/dev/sdc if=~/usb_copy.img bs=1M

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7:

A Linux administrator is helping the security team troubleshoot an SELinux policy violation incident. Which of the following would be the BEST utility command to display SELinux violation and AVC denial messages?

A. journalctl | grep sealert
B. sealert -a /var/log/audit/audit.log
C. aureport | grep AVC
D. cat /var/log/messages | grep selinux

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8:

A server is almost out of free memory and is becoming unresponsive. Which of the following sets of commands will BEST mitigate the issue?

A. free, fack, partprobe
B. lsof, lvcreate, mdadm
C. df, du, rmmod
D. fdisk, mkswap, swapon -a

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9:

A Linux engineer is troubleshooting a newly added SCSI device for a Linux server that needed more disk space without rebooting. The engineer discovers that the new device is not visible by the Linux kernel in fdisk -l output. Which of the following commands should be used to rescan the entire SCSI bus?

A. echo “- – -” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
B. echo \’ \’ > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
C. echo “- – -” > /sys/scsi/scsi_host/host0/scan
D. echo “scan” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan

Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://geekpeek.net/rescan-scsi-bus-on-linux-system/

QUESTION 10:

A systems administrator has set up third-party log aggregation agents across several cloud instances. The systems administrator wants to create a dashboard of failed SSH attempts and the usernames used. Which of the following files should be watched by the agents?

A. /var/log/audit/audit.log
B. /var/log/kern.log
C. /var/log/monitor
D. /etc/rsyslog.conf

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

An administrator needs to mount the shared NFS file system testhost:/testvolume to mount point/mnt/testvol and make the mount persistent after reboot. Which of the following BEST demonstrates the commands necessary to accomplish this task?

xk0-004 q11

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12:

A junior systems administrator needs to make a packet capture file that will only capture HTTP protocol data to a file called test.pcap.
Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to accomplish this task?

A. netcat -p 80 -w test.pcap
B. tshark -r test.pcap -o http
C. tcpdump -i eth0 port 80 -r test.pcap
D. tcpdump -i eth0 port 80 -w test.pcap

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13:

A server, which is used to collect data about the network and data center environment via SNMP, is running out of space. Which of the following should the server administrator implement to reduce disk utilization?

A. journald
B. Snapshots
C. logrotate
D. tar -cvf

Correct Answer: B

……


Use the XK0-004 dumps provided by Lead4Pass: https://www.leads4pass.com/xk0-004.html, easy to learn, fast progress, to help you easily complete the CompTIA Linux+ Certification exam and achieve success.