Uncategorized

The 4 Security+ SY0-601 Exam Study Methods and Best Recommendations

A score of 750 or more on a scale of 100-900 will help you earn your CompTIA Security+ 2021 exam certification. Download the Lead4Pass SY0-601 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html (PDF+ VCE). Helping you to easily exceed 750 points. Lead4Pass SY0-601 dumps include both PDF and VCE learning modes. You can choose whatever you want.

What is the CompTIA Security+ certification exam?

CompTIA Security+ The knowledge and skills needed to assess the security posture of an enterprise environment and recommend and implement appropriate security solutions; monitor and secure hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and IoT; Understand applicable laws and policies, including governance, risk, and compliance principles; identity, analyze, and respond to security incidents and incidents.”

sy0-601 study

What are some popular ways to learn CompTIA Security+ SY0-601?

  1. Online training
  2. Free exam practice
  3. Exam Dumps
  4. Participate in community discussions

The above are some of the learning methods I have summarized, and I will tell you the advantages and disadvantages one by one:

First I declare that the analysis here comes from web data and my opinion and I only share individual standout sites.

Training:

[Udemy] The Most Popular Training Site

Pros: Video online training, one-on-one teacher training

Cons: long time, high cost of advanced training, tendency to solve problems with books

Free practice questions:

[Braindump4it], [Examscode] The most popular CompTIA free practice site

Pros: Free, updated throughout the year, the complete question bank

Cons: Only some free practice questions, no discussion

Exam dumps:

[Lead4Pass] Exam Dumps Top Sites

Pros: real questions, buy and use at any time, high pass rate, fast and convenient learning mode PDF + VCE

Cons: none

Community discussion:

[Quora], [Reddit] largest IT and wider discussion platform

Pros: Free, more people participating in discussions

Cons: long time, unable to acquire all knowledge

[2022.3 Update]Please take the 12-question SY0-601 free online test:

Note: Answers are posted at the bottom of the article

QUESTION 1:

Which of the following scenarios BEST describes a risk reduction technique?

A. A security control objective cannot be met through a technical change, so the company purchases insurance and is no longer concerned about losses from data breaches.

B. A security control objective cannot be met through a technical change, so the company implements a policy to train users on a more secure method of operation.

C. A security control objective cannot be met through a technical change, so the company changes as method of operation

D. A security control objective cannot be met through a technical change, so the Chief Information Officer (CIO) decides to sign off on the risk.

 

QUESTION 2:

Joe, an employee, is transferring departments and is providing copies of his files to a network share folder for his previous team to access. Joe is granting read-write-execute permissions to his manager but giving read-only access to the rest of the team. Which of the following access controls is Joe using?

A. FACL
B. DAC
C. ABAC
D. MAC

 

QUESTION 3:

A financial organization has adopted a new secure, encrypted document-sharing application to help with its customer loan process. Some important PII needs to be shared across this new platform, but it is getting blocked by the DLP systems. Which of the following actions will BEST allow the PII to be shared with the secure application without compromising the organization\\’s security posture?

A. Configure the DLP policies to allow all PII
B. Configure the firewall to allow all ports that are used by this application
C. Configure the antivirus software to allow the application
D. Configure the DLP policies to whitelist this application with the specific PII
E. Configure the application to encrypt the PII

 

QUESTION 4:

A network administrator is setting up wireless access points in all the conference rooms and wants to authenticate device using PKI. Which of the following should the administrator configure?

A. A captive portal
B. PSK
C. 802.1X
D. WPS

 

QUESTION 5:

A cloud administrator is configuring five compute instances under the same subnet in a VPC Three instances are required to communicate with one another, and the other two must he logically isolated from all other instances in the VPC. Which of the following must the administrator configure to meet this requirement?

A. One security group
B. Two security groups
C. Three security groups
D. Five security groups

 

QUESTION 6:

Which of the following would a European company interested in implementing a technical, hands-on set of security standards MOST likely choose?

A. GOPR
B. CIS controls
C. ISO 27001
D. ISO 37000

 

QUESTION 7:

Several employees return to work the day after attending an industry trade show. That same day, the security manager notices several malware alerts coming from each of the employee\\’s workstations. The security manager investigates but finds no signs of an attack on the perimeter firewall or the NIDS. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the malware alerts?

A. A worm that has propagated itself across the intranet, which was initiated by presentation media
B. A fileless virus that is contained on a vCard that is attempting to execute an attack
C. A Trojan that has passed through and executed malicious code on the hosts
D. A USB flash drive that is trying to run malicious code but is being blocked by the host firewall

 

QUESTION 8:

A security manager for a retailer needs to reduce the scope of a project to comply with PCI DSS. The PCI data is located in different offices than where credit cards are accepted. All the offices are connected via MPLS back to the primary datacenter. Which of the following should the security manager implement to achieve the objective?

A. Segmentation
B. Containment
C. Geofencing
D. Isolation

 

QUESTION 9:

A technician needs to prevent data loss in a laboratory. The laboratory is not connected to any external networks. Which of the following methods would BEST prevent the exfiltration of data? (Select TWO).

A. VPN
B. Drive encryption
C. Network firewall
D. File level encryption
E. USB blocker
F. MFA

 

QUESTION 10:

An organization relies on third-party video conferencing to conduct daily business. Recent security changes now require all remote workers to utilize a VPN to corporate resources. Which of the following would BEST maintain high-quality video conferencing while minimizing latency when connected to the VPN?

A. Using geographic diversity to have VPN terminators closer to end users
B. Utilizing split tunneling so only traffic for corporate resources is encrypted
C. Purchasing higher-bandwidth connections to meet the increased demand
D. Configuring QoS properly on the VPN accelerators

 

QUESTION 11:

A user is concerned that a web application will not be able to handle unexpected or random input without crashing. Which of the following BEST describes the type of testing the user should perform?

A. Code signing
B. Fuzzing
C. Manual code review
D. Dynamic code analysis

 

QUESTION 12:

While investigating a data leakage incident, a security analyst reviews access control to cloud-hosted data. The following information was presented in a security posture report.

sy0-601 q12

Based on the report, which of the following was the MOST likely attack vector used against the company?

A. Spyware
B. Logic bomb
C. Potentially unwanted programs
D. Supply chain

Verify the answer:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12
BDDCBAAABEDDA

PS. SY0-601 Free Exam Questions PDF Download-> https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GDKd3YfauPy_EKfCUgK7lLr0F2jthHiX/view?usp=sharing

Participating in the SY0-601 online practice test can test your current strength and help you improve your test experience. The free test has only 12 questions. The newly updated complete SY0-601 exam questions have 478 exam questions and answers. Lead4Pass SY0-601 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html Has complete exam questions with both PDF and VCE study modes to help you pass the exam easily.

The latest update CompTIA N10-008 free dumps from Lead4Pass

comptia n10-008 updated

Share part of the CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps for free to help you improve your strength, you can participate in the exam test online to test your strength!
The complete CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps are in Lead4Pass
https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-008.html (Total Questions: 227 Q&A) The complete dumps contain two modes: PDF and VCE, which you can choose arbitrarily.

CompTIA N10-008 free dumps of the latest updates

Take the test, the answer will be announced at the end of the article

Question 1:

SIMULATION

You have been tasked with setting up a wireless network in an office. The network will consist of 3 Access Points and a single switch. The network must meet the following parameters:

The SSIDs need to be configured as CorpNet with a key of S3cr3t!

The wireless signals should not interfere with each other The subnet the Access Points and switch are on should only support 30 devices maximum The Access Points should be configured to only support TKIP clients at a maximum speed

INSTRUCTONS

Click on the wireless devices and review their information and adjust the settings of the access points to meet the given requirements.

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.

comptia n10-008 exam questions q1 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-1 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-2 comptia n10-008 exam questions q1-3

Correct Answer: See below.

On the first exhibit, the layout should be as follows

Access Point Name AP1 IP Address 192.168.1.3 Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 1

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

Exhibit 2 as follows

Access Point Name AP2

IP Address 192.168.1.4

Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 6

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

Exhibit 3 as follows

Access Point Name AP3

IP Address 192.168.1.5

Gateway 192.168.1.2

SSID corpnet

SSID Broadcast yes

Mode G

Channel 11

Speed Auto

Duplex Auto

WPA

Passphrase S3cr3t!

 

Question 2:

SIMULATION

You are tasked with verifying the following requirements are met in order to ensure network security.

Requirements:

Datacenter

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

-Provide a dedicated server to resolve IP addresses and hostnames correctly and handle port 53 traffic Building A

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

-Provide devices to support 5 additional different office users

-Add an additional mobile user

-Replace the Telnet server with a more secure solution Screened subnet

-Ensure network is subnetted to allow all devices to communicate properly while minimizing address space usage

Provide a server to handle external 80/443 traffic

Provide a server to handle port 20/21 traffic

INSTRUCTIONS

Drag and drop objects onto the appropriate locations. Objects can be used multiple times and not all placeholders need to be filled.

Available objects are located in both the Servers and Devices tabs of the Drag and Drop menu.

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.

comptia n10-008 exam questions q2

Correct Answer: See below.

Top left subnet – 206.208.134.0/28

Top right subnet – 10.72.63.0/28

Bottom subnet – 192.168.11.0/28

Screened Subnet devices – Web server, FTP server

Building A devices – SSH server top left, workstations on all 5 on the right, laptop on bottom left

DataCenter devices – DNS server.

 

Question 3:

A network administrator has discovered a low-end managed switch connoted to the company LAN. While reading about the device\’s specifications on the manufacturer\’s website, the administrator discovers the switch does not support a command line interface for administration. Which of the following remote access methods should the administrator use to log in the switch?

A. install a VNC plugin on the web Browser

B. Connect to the HTTPS management interface

C. Replace the managed switch with an unmanaged switch.

D. Establish an SSH session.

 

Question 4:

A company needs to be able to restore 100% of its data from any single day\’s backup. Which of the following backup types should the company use?

A. Full

B. Incremental

C. snapshot

D. Differential

 

Question 5:

A company\’s users have been reporting excessive latency when connecting to the Internet. The network administration team submitted a change request to upgrade all the obsolete network equipment from 100Mbps to 1Gbps and It was approved. Which of the following documentation types will be needed to measure the success or failure of the upgrade project?

A. Network performance baseline

B. Network configuration documents

C. Equipment Implementation Instructions

D. Inventory management documentation

 

Question 6:

A network team has reopened multiple outages caused by unauthorized access to the IDF. Which of the following would BEST prevent this issue from reoccurring?

A. Video surveillance

B. Badge readers

C. Motion sensors

D. Tamper switches

 

Question 7:

A new network Technician is responsible for bringing a building onto the corporate network. The technician is not aware of the proper settings for the new switches. Which of the following should the technician reference to find these settings?

A. iDF/MDF documentation

B. Change management plan

C. Configuration baseline

D. Standard operating procedures

 

Question 8:

A technician needs to back up network devices to a central location to prepare for a natural disaster. Which of the following should the technician use?

A. VPN

B. TFTP

C. RDP

D. VNC

 

Question 9:

A user has called the help desk with a problem reaching certain servers within the organization. The organization is using RFC 1819 for internal networks. The servers having trouble are configured with the following IP addresses: 192. 130.

135. 5 and 192. 130. 135. 6.

The user cannot connect to the correct servers. Which of the following explain why this is happening to the user?

A. The network has been configured with an inappropriate scheme

B. The serves are periodical/ going offline and rejecting the connection.

C. The default route in the user\’s computer points to the wrong upstream device.

D. The IPS system is flagging the traffic as suspicious and terminating the connection.

 

Question 10:

A network administrator plans to install network connectivity at a new remote office location. The administrator is concerned about how to troubleshoot network connectivity issues and reconfigure the remote router. The technician should use:

A. an SD card with a backup configuration

B. a TFTP server on the main network for backup configurations

C. a modem using POTS.

D. a second Ethernet interface for remote access.

 

Question 11:

A new employee is unable to access any network resources. All other users are able to access the network at 100Mbps No IP address, subnet mask or default gateway is displayed on the new employee\’s workstation The network administrator determinates all connectors using the correct standard Upon further investigation the network administrator also notices the following.

Wire map results from the user patch cable lo the patch cable connecting to the switch:

1.

Pins 5 and 7 are short

2.

The distance is 200ft (61m) Additional observations on the switch

1.

The VLAN is set correctly

2.

The port is not disabled

3.

The duplex”;speed settings are correct

4.

Port LEOs are off for that port.

5.

The port is set to untagged.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the new employee is having network issues?

A. Bad switchport

B. Incorrect pinout

C. Open/short

D. VLAN mismatch

E. Distance limitation

 

Question 12:

A technician recently installed a new wireless access point for a SOHO with the latest wireless technologies After the installation users with older laptops report their laptops no longer show the wireless network SSID, whereas users with newer equipment do not have this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The passphrase was changed

B. The wireless cards do not support 802 11ac.

C. The security type has been upgraded to WPA2

D. The administrator is not broadcasting the SSID

 

Question 13:

A network administrator is looking for an out-of-band method for accessing the console ports of a company\’s network devices when working remotely. Which of the following can be deployed as a solution?

A. A hub

B. Abridge

C. A modem

D. A WAP

 

Question 14:

A network administrator is configuring a link-state routing protocol for traffic. Which of the following routing protocols should be implemented?

A. BGP

B. EIGRP

C. OSPF

D. RIPv2

 

Question 15:

Which of the following would an organization MOST likely have employees sign before granting access to confidential data?

A. An AUP

B. A BYOD policy

C. An NDA

D. A PUA

Publish the answer

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13Q14Q15
See belowSee belowAAACAAAAAAABB

The complete CompTIA N10-008 dumps are available here: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-008.html (Total Questions: 227 Q&A)

CompTIA N10-008 exam PDF free download

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hazi8MqEcR1Bhfavwr4EflU_IcQNEpdt/

Thanks for reading! The free CompTIA N10-008 exam dumps on this site are shared from Lead4Pass.com.
Getting the complete CompTIA N10-008 at Lead4Pass can help you successfully pass the exam!
If you like it, please follow and share!

PS. We published a free dump of all CompTIA series in the Brain Dump For IT blog!

[CompTIA A+ series update] 220-1001 exam dumps latest update

Notice: If you cannot access https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html on this site. Please search Lead4pass 220-1001 in google to access.

CompTIA A+ is a very popular core technology certification series ranging from security to cloud to data management.
Successfully obtaining CompTIA A+ certification is something to be proud of.

The latest popular CompTIA A+ series include: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 (220-1001), CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 (220-1002).

If you are a newcomer, you should first visit CompTIA official basic information, which contains all the basic details of the exam

Next, you should participate in this CompTIA 220-1001 exam practice test, first check your real ability, of course,
these are only part of the dumps of Lead4Pass 220-1001. Get the complete CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps path: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html. Pass the exam 100% successfully.

CompTIA 220-1001 online practice test

The answer is at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

A user connects to a wireless network but cannot access the Internet. A technician investigates the issue and gathers
the following data:

comptia 220-1001 exam questions q1

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The SSID cannot have an exclamation point or an asterisk in it.

B. The signal strength is too low for a high-quality connection.

C. WPA2 passwords require A-Z characters and must be more than ten characters long.

D. The subnet mask is incorrect for the IP address.

E. The frequency is incorrect for 802. 11ac wireless

QUESTION 2

A virtual environment in which an application uses memory and a processor from a provider based on a leased rate that depends on the number of resources used per month is referred to as:

A. virtual application streaming service.

B. metered service.

C. resource pooling.

D. SaaS.

QUESTION 3

A user reports a complete loss of data.

A technician determines the data was stored on an external drive and the drive light is working properly. Which of the following steps should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Configure a temporary drive and install backup software.

B. Reseat the memory, reboot the computer and check the logs.

C. Replace the drive cable and run diagnostics on the drive.

D. Boot into BIOS and verify the onboard drive size and settings.

QUESTION 4

A technician was called to check an unexpected clicking noise on a desktop that has become more frequent every time
a video editing application is loaded.

The system fans have been replaced, but the clicking noise remains.

Diagnostics have been run on the video card.

Which of the following should be the technician do FIRST?

A. Replace the hard drive.

B. Replace the video card.

C. Do a System Restore.

D. Perform a full data backup.

E. Scan the system for viruses.

QUESTION 5

A developer wants to add a Windows 10 64-bit VM with the minimum system requirements to a virtual host workstation.

The virtual host is running Windows Server 2008 R2 and has 24GB of RAM, a 1TB hard drive, and a Gigabit Ethernet
NIC with Cat 5e cabling.

The current configuration of VMs is as follows:

  1. Windows 7 VM with 4GB RAM and 200GB HDD
  2. Linux VM with 16GB RAM and 200GB HDD
  3. Linux VM with 2GB RAM and 100GB HDD

Which of the following should the technician recommend to the developer FIRST?

A. Increase the HDD in the virtual host

B. Install an additional NIC and configure teaming

C. Upgrade the network cabling to Cat 6

D. Increase the memory in the virtual host

QUESTION 6

Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?

A. Firewall

B. managed switch

C. Repeater

D. Gateway

QUESTION 7

A customer accidentally drops a laptop while it is charging.

The next day, the customer notices the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate.

The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate.

The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on even though it is connected to the power adapter.

Which of the following components is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

A. Power adapter

B. Battery

C. DC jack

D. Hard drive

QUESTION 8

Which of the following wireless networking protocols includes a standardized version of the technology known as
beamforming?

A. 802.11a

B. 802.11ac

C. 802.11 n

D. Bluetooth

E. Z-Wave

QUESTION 9

A technician is troubleshooting a DLP projector that is connected to a PC.

The projector accepts and displays a video signal, but the output image is covered with white dots.

Which of the following actions will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A. Decrease the video card refresh rate.

B. Change the projector\’s resolution.

C. Replace the projector or imaging system.

D. Remove dust from the projector\’s lens.

QUESTION 10

Which of the following network server types ads as an intermediary between a client workstation and another server to
improve performance through caching and provide content filtering?

A. DNS

B. Print

C. Proxy

D. DHCP

QUESTION 11

An administrator notices the RAID 5 array is reporting a degraded health message.

It contains three HDDs. A technician replaces the faulty HDD with a new one.

but users then report access to the file share is not as fast as it used to be.

Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the RAID array from operating optimally?

A. The mirrored set is broken.

B. Write caching has been turned on.

C. The wrong drive was replaced.

D. The RAID array is rebuilding.

QUESTION 12

A customer wants to store archived data on inexpensive optical media that will then be placed in a safe.

According to the customer, each runoff of data will be between 2GB and 3GB.

Which of the following devices does a technician need to install for the customer?

A. DVD-RW drive

B. CD-RW drive

C. Blu-ray drive

D. M.2 drive

E. NVMe drive

QUESTION 13

A technician is upgrading the RAM in a server-grade laptop for a company\’s Chief Execute Officer (CEO).

The CEO cannot afford any downtime.

Which of the following is the BEST type of memory module to purchase?

A. LRSIMM

B. DDR4

C. Parity

D. Dual-channel

Verification Office:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13
ABCDDACBDCCAA

PS. CompTIA 220-1001 exam PDF download

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/18dOdaNHGeN2hHM11qrm0mn0xbTcflWcf/

All in, thanks for reading! Successfully passed the CompTIA a+ 1002 exam and entered the 220-1001 dump channel https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html.

If you like it, please bookmark it!

Like please help share!

Thanks!

[CompTIA A+ series update] 220-1002 exam dumps latest update

comptia a plus exam certification

Notice: If you cannot access https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html on this site. Please search Lead4pass 220-1002 in google to access.

CompTIA A+ is a very popular core technology certification series ranging from security to cloud to data management.
Successfully obtaining CompTIA A+ certification is something to be proud of.

The latest popular CompTIA A+ series include: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 (220-1001), CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 (220-1002).

If you are a newcomer, you should first visit CompTIA A+ official basic information, which contains all the basic details of the exam

Next, you should participate in this CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice test, first check your real ability, of course,
these are only part of the dumps of Lead4Pass 220-1002. Get the complete CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps path: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html. Pass the exam 100% successfully.

CompTIA 220-1002 online practice test

The answer is at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

Which of the following wireless security protocols supports the use of a 40-bit encryption key?

A. TKIP

B. WEP

C. WPA

D. WPA2

QUESTION 2

A technician discovers a user\’s home computer has Windows Update disabled and suspects malware has replaced
several Windows OS files.

After completing a malware scan, which of the following command-line utilities would the technician MOST likely run before enabling Windows Update?

A. xcopy

B. chkdsk

C. sfc

D. gpupdate

Reference: https://www.lifewire.com/sfc-command-system-file-checker-2626020

QUESTION 3

A user\’s computer consistently shuts down several minutes after booting.

When the technician reboots the computer, a message stating “CPU fan failure” appears.

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the computer shuts down?

A. Overheating

B. Power supply failure

C. Faulty CPU

D. High humidity

QUESTION 4

Which of the following OS features is unique to Windows 7?

A. Action Center

B. Automatic Updates

C. Add/Remove Programs

D. Tablet PC Settings

QUESTION 5

Ann, an employee, recently reported to the company\’s IT technician that her smartphone is exhibiting strange
behavior.

When she opens the application store.

an error appears that indicates there is no connection, However, the phone still receives emails and can access the Internet from the browser.

The phone was backed up recently and auto connects to a VPN.

Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT? (Select TWO).

A. Reset the network settings

B. Uninstall the application store.

C. Restore from a backup.

D. Clear the application cache and data

E. Check the time and date settings.

F. Reset application preferences.

QUESTION 6

The IT department must ensure previously used passwords cannot be reused when users change their passwords.

Which of the following password policies should be enforced to meet this requirement? (Select TWO.)

A. Password complexity

B. Password history

C. Password length

D. Maximum password age

E. Minimum password age

F. Lockout threshold

QUESTION 7

Six months after a new version of an OS was released to the market, end-users began to lose access to the application
updates.

Which of the following was MOST likely the reason for this issue?

A. Update limitations

B. Limited access

C. End-of-life

D. Network connection

QUESTION 8

A company located in a metropolitan area is surrounded by different public businesses (e g., coffee shops libraries).

The security team is concerned that unauthorized neighboring customers will connect to the corporate WiFi, which could result in data breaches.

Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the security vulnerability with the least administrative effort?

A. Disabled SSID broadcast

B. Encryption settings

C. Enabled MAC filtering

D. Content filtering

QUESTION 9

A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did not send the original messages.

The user calls the help desk for assistance.

Which of the following is the BEST way the technician can fix this problem?

A. Perform an antivirus scan

B. Perform a refresh/restore

C. Perform an IDS upgrade

D. Perform a reinstall of the email client

QUESTION 10

When a user browses to a favorite website on a Windows laptop, a different website opens.

A technician installs an additional web browser, but it also opens to the same unfamiliar site.

The technician resets the web browser settings back to default, but the issue persists.

Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician complete NEXT?

A. Change the browser\’s home page

B. Check the Windows host file

C. Update the default web browser

D. Restore Windows to a previous date

QUESTION 11

After a virus has been spread unknowingly via USB removable hard drives, a technician is tasked with limiting
removable hard drive access to certain network users.

USB ports are used for many devices, including scanners, printers, and signature pads, so a policy is created to deny access to removable hard drives only.

When testing the policy, a removable drive is plugged in but can still be accessed.

Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to apply the new policy?

A. gpupdate

B. diskpart

C. gpresult

D. net use

QUESTION 12

The IT department is implementing three-factor authentication for traveling users who connect to the network via VPN.

Which of the following BEST addresses this request?

A. PIN, username, and password

B. PIN, token fob, and fingerprint scan

C. PIN, fingerprint scan, and username

D. Key fob, smart card, and password

QUESTION 13

Which of the following activities would BEST be described as social engineering?

A. Downloading Spyware

B. Bribery

C. Writing down passwords

D. Brute force

Verification Office:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13
BCAAAEBECAABAAB

PS. CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF download

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bY7B7HGsEjBi_k_mDa_AP1ef-GzN4Ln8/view?usp=sharing

All in, thanks for reading! Successfully passed the CompTIA a+ 1002 exam and entered the 220-1002 dump channel https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html.

If you like it, please bookmark it!

Like please help share!

Thanks!

[2021.10] Free CompTIA N10-007 exam practice test and latest updates N10-007 dumps from Lead4pass

comptia network+ exam dumps

Newly shared CompTIA N10-007 exam learning preparation program! Get the latest N10-007 exam exercise questions and exam dumps pdf for free!
100% pass the exam to select the full CompTIA N10-007 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html the link to get VCE or PDF. All exam questions are updated!

Latest tips: The new CompTIA Network+ N10-008 will be available on 9/15. CompTIA Network+ N10-007 (English language version) will retire in June 2022.

Lead4pass offers the latest CompTIA N10-007 PDF Google Drive

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA N10-007 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WeQOA414l__sq1xUox7v7i-aUg_-FxWv/

Latest updated CompTIA N10-007 exam practice questions

Latest updated CompTIA N10-007 exam practice questions from lead4pass N10-007 exam dumps part. Answers to all practice questions are at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

The network team is searching for one device that can perform the routing tote for the LAN and offer a higher number of interfaces for future expansion. Which of the following devices should be used in this scenario?

A. Multilayer switch
B. VPN concentrator
C. UTM appliance
D. NGFW/layer 7 firewall

 

QUESTION 2

A small office home office (SOHO) customer is going to be replacing their switch. The customer also wants to add a
WAP in a dropped ceiling; however, there are no power outlets above the drop ceiling, but there is a CAT5e network
jack. Which of the following technologies should the new switch have to allow this WAP to be placed where the
customer requests, without any other major changes to the environment?

A. PoE
B. Layer 3 switching
C. STP
D. VLAN

 

QUESTION 3

A network administrator has been experiencing slow performance and file errors when attempting to utilize server
utilities. The administrator needs to ensure the system files on the server have not been modified. Which of the following should be used to ensure the server files have not been compromised?

A. Performance baseline
B. File hash
C. Iptables
D. tcpdump

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following technologies allows network traffic to come into the network on a certain port and go to a
destination server with a different port?

A. Spanning port
B. Port forwarding
C. Port mirroring
D. Port tagging

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following datacenter security methodologies is MOST likely to remain usable during a network outage?

A. biometric scanners
B. door locks
C. video surveillance
D. motion detectors

 

QUESTION 6

A network technician is configuring a new firewall for a company with the necessary access requirements to be allowed
through the firewall. Which of the following should be applied as the LAST rule in the firewall?

A. Secure SNMP
B. Port security
C. Implicit deny
D. DHCP snooping

 

QUESTION 7

A SOHO with ten Wi-Fi equipped laptops needs a new network installed. Which of the following items would be used to setup the office using a new DSL line? (Select TWO).

A. Router
B. Wi-Fi Access point
C. Cable modem
D. Ten WiMAX adapters
E. Ten CAT6 patch cables

 

QUESTION 8

A VoIP line will MOST likely have which of the following connectors?

A. RJ-11
B. DB-25
C. BNC
D. RJ-45

 

QUESTION 9

A SOHO office recently installed a wireless network for employees to use during lunch breaks. As such, the access
point was placed in the kitchen area by the microwave. Employees have been reporting intermittent connectivity when
using the wireless network. Which of the following would BEST improve connectivity?

A. Disable SSID broadcast
B. Increase the signal strength
C. Move the access point
D. Change the broadcast channel

 

QUESTION 10

A company wants to only allow incoming HTTP and HTTPS traffic on their public wireless network. Which of the
following port numbers should be the only allowed open ports on the firewall to accomplish this? (Select TWO).

A. 20
B. 80
C. 143
D. 443
E. 8080

 

QUESTION 11

A network technician is considering opening ports on the firewall for an upcoming VoIP PBX implementation. Which of
the following protocols is the technician MOST likely to consider? (Choose three.)

A. SIP
B. NTP
C. H.323
D. SMB
E. ICMP
F. RTP
G. IPSec
H. RDP

 

QUESTION 12

A technician is performing a maintenance task on a weekly basis and wants to ensure the task is properly documented
and able to be performed by other technician. Which of the following types of documentation should the technician
complete?

A. Standard operating procedure
B. Work order
C. Performance baseline
D. Logical diagram
E. Change management

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following can be used to decrease latency during periods of high utilization of a firewall?

A. Hot site
B. NIC teaming
C. HA pair
D. VRRP

Announce answers to practice questions:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6 Q7Q8Q9 Q10Q11Q12Q13
AABBBCABDCBDACFAB

Summarize:

Examscode free to share CompTIA N10-007 exam exercise questions, N10-007 pdf! Lead4pass updated exam questions and answers throughout the year!
Make sure you pass the exam successfully. Select lead4Pass N10-007 Dumps to pass CompTIA N10-007 exam “CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam“. Latest update Lead4pass N10-007 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1185 Q&As)

ps. The new CompTIA Network+ N10-008 will be available on 9/15. CompTIA Network+ N10-007 (English language version) will retire in June 2022.

ps. [Latest updates] Free CompTIA N10-007 Dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WeQOA414l__sq1xUox7v7i-aUg_-FxWv/

[2021.8] Free CompTIA CS0-002 exam practice test and latest updates CS0-002 dumps from Lead4pass

Newly shared CompTIA CS0-002 exam learning preparation program! Get the latest CS0-002 exam exercise questions and exam dumps pdf for free! 100% pass the exam to select
the full CompTIA CS0-002 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html the link to get VCE or PDF. All exam questions are updated!

Lead4pass offers the latest CompTIA CS0-002 PDF Google Drive

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA CS0-002 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uuA0o5lXyhqcgxZ6FBSG-TJcag_BDYX5/

Latest updated CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
A pharmaceutical company\\’s marketing team wants to send out notifications about new products to alert users of
recalls and newly discovered adverse drug reactions. The team plans to use the names and mailing addresses that
users have
provided.
Which of the following data privacy standards does this violate?
A. Purpose limitation
B. Sovereignty
C. Data minimization
D. Retention
Correct Answer: A
Reference: http://www.isitethical.eu/portfolio-item/purpose-limitation/

 

QUESTION 2
An organization suspects it has had a breach, and it is trying to determine the potential impact. The organization knows
the following:
The source of the breach is linked to an IP located in a foreign country. The breach is isolated to the research and
development servers. The hash values of the data before and after the breach are unchanged. The affected servers
were
regularly patched, and a recent scan showed no vulnerabilities.
Which of the following conclusions can be drawn with respect to the threat and impact? (Choose two.)
A. The confidentiality of the data is unaffected.
B. The threat is an APT.
C. The source IP of the threat has been spoofed.
D. The integrity of the data is unaffected.
E. The threat is an insider.
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst has a sample of malicious software and needs to know what the sample does? The analyst runs the
sample in a carefully controlled and monitored virtual machine to observe the software behavior. Which of the following
malware analysis approaches is this?
A. White box testing
B. Fuzzing
C. Sandboxing
D. Static code analysis
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
An analyst is searching a log for potential credit card leaks. The log stores all data encoded in hexadecimal. Which of
the following commands will allow the security analyst to confirm the incident?
A. cat log xxd -r -p | egrep \\’ [0-9] {16}
B. egrep \\'(3(0-9)) (16) \\’ log
C. cat log | xxd -r -p egrep \\'(0-9) (16)\\’
D. egrep \\’ (0-9) (16) \\’ log | xxdc
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
The threat intelligence department recently learned of an advanced persistent threat that is leveraging a new strain of
malware, exploiting a system router. The company currently uses the same device mentioned in the threat report. Which
of the following configuration changes would BEST improve the organization\\’s security posture?
A. Implement an IPS rule that contains content for the malware variant and patch the routers to protect against the
vulnerability
B. Implement an IDS rule that contains the IP addresses from the advanced persistent threat and patch the routers to
protect against the vulnerability
C. Implement an IPS rule that contains the IP addresses from the advanced persistent threat and patch the routers to
protect against the vulnerability
D. Implement an IDS rule that contains content for the malware variant and patch the routers to protect against the
vulnerability
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
A security analyst is reviewing the following log from an email security service.comptia cs0-002 exam questions q6

Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the email was blocked?
A. The To address is invalid.
B. The email originated from the www.spamfilter.org URL.
C. The IP address and the remote server name are the same.
D. The IP address was blacklisted.
E. The From address is invalid.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RBL.html

 

QUESTION 7
A small electronics company decides to use a contractor to assist with the development of a new FPGA- based device.
Several of the development phases will occur off-site at the contractor\\’s labs. Which of the following is the main
concern a security analyst should have with this arrangement?
A. Making multiple trips between development sites increases the chance of physical damage to the FPGAs.
B. Moving the FPGAs between development sites will lessen the time that is available for security testing.
C. Development phases occurring at multiple sites may produce change management issues.
D. FPGA applications are easily cloned, increasing the possibility of intellectual property theft.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://www.eetimes.com/how-to-protect-intellectual-property-in-fpgas-devices-part-1/#

 

QUESTION 8
A security analyst suspects a malware infection was caused by a user who downloaded malware after clicking
http:///a.php in a phishing email. To prevent other computers from being infected by the same malware variation, the
analyst should create a rule on the __________.
A. email server that automatically deletes attached executables.
B. IDS to match the malware sample.
C. proxy to block all connections to .
D. firewall to block connection attempts to dynamic DNS hosts.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
An analyst is reviewing a list of vulnerabilities, which were reported from a recent vulnerability scan of a Linux server.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be a false positive?
A. OpenSSH/OpenSSL Package Random Number Generator Weakness
B. Apache HTTP Server Byte Range DoS
C. GDI+ Remote Code Execution Vulnerability (MS08-052)
D. HTTP TRACE / TRACK Methods Allowed (002-1208)
E. SSL Certificate Expiry
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 10
A security analyst received a series of antivirus alerts from a workstation segment, and users reported ransomware
messages. During lessons-learned activities, the analyst determines the antivirus was able to alert to abnormal behavior
but did not stop this newest variant of ransomware. Which of the following actions should be taken to BEST mitigate the
effects of this type of threat in the future?
A. Enabling sandboxing technology
B. Purchasing cyber insurance
C. Enabling application blacklisting
D. Installing a firewall between the workstations and Internet
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A cybersecurity analyst is dissecting an intrusion down to the specific techniques and wants to organize them in a
logical manner. Which of the following frameworks would BEST apply in this situation?
A. Pyramid of Pain
B. MITRE ATTandCK
C. Diamond Model of Intrusion Analysis
D. CVSS v3.0
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
Joe, a penetration tester, used a professional directory to identify a network administrator and ID administrator for a
client\\’s company. Joe then emailed the network administrator, identifying himself as the ID administrator, and asked for
a current password as part of a security exercise. Which of the following techniques were used in this scenario?
A. Enumeration and OS fingerprinting
B. Email harvesting and host scanning
C. Social media profiling and phishing
D. Network and host scanning
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
An organisation is assessing risks so it can prioritize its mitigation actions. Following are the risks and their probability
and impact:

comptia cs0-002 exam questions q13

Which of the following is the order of priority for risk mitigation from highest to lowest?
A. A, B, C, D
B. A, D, B, C
C. B, C, A, D
D. C, B, D, A
E. D, A, C, B
Correct Answer: A

Summarize:

Examscode free to share CompTIA CS0-002 exam exercise questions, CS0-002 pdf! Lead4pass updated exam questions and answers throughout the year!
Make sure you pass the exam successfully. Select lead4Pass CS0-002 Dumps to pass CompTIA CS0-002 exam “CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+)“.

ps.

Latest update Lead4pass CS0-002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html (260 Q&As)

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA CS0-002 Dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uuA0o5lXyhqcgxZ6FBSG-TJcag_BDYX5/

[2021.8] Free CompTIA CLO-002 exam practice test and latest updates CLO-002 dumps from Lead4pass

Newly shared CompTIA CLO-002 exam learning preparation program! Get the latest CLO-002 exam exercise questions and exam dumps pdf for free! 100% pass the exam to select
the full CompTIA CLO-002 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/clo-002.html the link to get VCE or PDF. All exam questions are updated!

Lead4pass offers the latest CompTIA CLO-002 PDF Google Drive

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA CLO-002 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fyz8mNzBZ9VGXZqp4dcsQ8m26NTE_ef3/

latest updated CompTIA CLO-002 exam questions and answers

QUESTION 1
A network team establishes a new connection to an IaaS CSP that is more efficient and has networking costs that are
25% less than previous monthly expenditures. The bill outlines the following costs:
Storage: $10000 Compute: $12000 Network: $7000
Which of the following will be the total cloud expenditure for the following month?
A. $26000
B. $26250
C. $27250
D. $29000
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
A human resources department is considering a SaaS-based human resources portal and requires a risk analysis.
Which of the following are requirements to consider? (Choose two.)
A. Support
B. Threats
C. Chargebacks
D. Vulnerabilities
E. Maintenance
F. Gap analysis
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following BEST describes a pay-as-you-go licensing model within a cloud service?
A. Subscription agreement
B. Perpetual agreement
C. Enterprise agreement
D. Promotional agreement
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
An IT team documented the procedure for upgrading an existing IT resource within the cloud. Which of the following
BEST describes this procedure?
A. Security procedure
B. Incident management
C. Change management
D. Standard operating procedure
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following techniques helps an organization determine benchmarks for application performance within a set
of resources?
A. Auto-scaling
B. Load testing
C. Sandboxing
D. Regression testing
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A SaaS provider specifies in a user agreement that the customer agrees that any misuse of the service will be the
responsibility of the customer. Which of the following risk response methods was applied?
A. Acceptance
B. Avoidance
C. Transference
D. Mitigation
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following can be used by a client\\’s finance department to identify the cost of cloud use in a public cloud
environment shared by different projects and departments?
A. Reserved instances
B. Service level agreement
C. Resource tagging
D. RFI from the CSP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A company is discontinuing its use of a cloud provider. Which of the following should the provider do to ensure there is
no sensitive data stored in the company\\’s cloud?
A. Replicate the data.
B. Encrypt the data.
C. Lock in the data.
D. Sanitize the data.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a cloud service model that organizations use when their third-party ERP tool is provided as a
complete service?
A. Public cloud
B. SaaS
C. Hybrid cloud
D. IaaS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A company has defined a multicloud model.
Which of the following is the MOST important aspect to consider when defining the company\\’s needs?
A. Change management
B. Data sovereignty
C. Data portability
D. Data classification
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
A systems administrator is reviewing a disaster recovery option that requires little to no downtime in the event of a
natural disaster.
Which of the following BEST meets this requirement?
A. Configure availability zones.
B. Configure high availability.
C. Configure geo-redundancy.
D. Configure auto-scaling.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
A document that outlines the scope of a project, specific deliverables, scheduling, and additional specific details from
the client/buyer is called a:
A. statement of work.
B. standard operating procedure.
C. master service document.
D. service level agreement.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
A company wants to process a batch job in a faster, cost-effective manner. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Implement right-sizing.
B. Increase CPU usage.
C. Utilize spot instances.
D. Add storage.
Correct Answer: C

Summarize:

Examscode free to share CompTIA CLO-002 exam exercise questions, CLO-002 pdf! Lead4pass updated exam questions and answers throughout the year!
Make sure you pass the exam successfully. Select lead4Pass CLO-002 Dumps to pass CompTIA CLO-002 exam “CompTIA Cloud Essentials+“.

ps.

Latest update Lead4pass CLO-002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/clo-002.html (143 Q&As)

[Latest updates] Free CompTIA CLO-002 Dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fyz8mNzBZ9VGXZqp4dcsQ8m26NTE_ef3/